翻轉教室應用在數學教學之研究

Abstract

在傳統的教學模式中,老師必須要同步教學且顧及到教學進度無法照顧到個種程度的學生,為了解決傳統團班教學的缺點,延伸出新式的教學模式:翻轉教室。在翻轉教室中,老師必須事先準備好教材並且放在網路上或行動載具中,而學生必須在家裡完成課堂需要討論用到的先備知識的學習,到學校後和老師、同學進行合作學習:使得課堂的主體為學生,知識的引導也以各個學生為進度,教室不在只是老師講述的場所,而是一個老師與學生、學生與學生間、學生與知識間的互動場所。   為了讓學生能在家先完成學習,本研究以行動載具作為學生個人學習的輔具。課堂上的學生利用合作學習法與同儕互相討論、互助學習,以達到特定的學習目的。   本研究以北部某高中二年級學生,實驗組為41位學生和對照組為42位學生。實驗組以翻轉教室作為教學模式,對照組以傳統團班講述是教學作為教學模式,兩班進行高二第三冊-三角測量之單元來教學。實驗組學生利用行動載具在家觀看老師事前拍好的教學影片,對照組學生利用課本在家裡預習,並完成課本習題。完成預習後,實驗組學生到課堂上與老師同學進行合作學習,討論還沒有學會的知識,對照組學生依照傳統的教學模式,在教室中進行團班教學。教學完畢後,進行三角測量單元之學習成就測驗,以驗證兩組學習成效。   研究結果顯示兩種教學法在學生於課堂的學習態度上會有產生顯著的差異 使用翻轉教學法的學生在課堂上的學習成效優於使用傳統團班教學。但是科技融入數學教學之態度上並無顯著差異。以傳統團班教學法的班級,其學習態度與科技融入數學教學的態度呈現正相關;反而以翻轉教學法的班級,其學習態度與科技融入數學教學的態度呈現正相關,所以身在教學現場的教師必須省思,是否翻轉教育中對於科技融入教學這個因素帶給學生在學習態度上可能沒有幫助,研究者認為,這是一個值得未來研究翻轉教育省思探討的方向。

In the traditional mode of teaching, the teacher must be synchronized teaching and having regard to the progress of teaching to an extent not take care of the students, in order to address the shortcomings of traditional teaching group classes, extending new teaching mode: flip the classroom. In flipping the classroom, the teacher must be prepared in advance and put good material on the Internet or mobile carrier, the students must complete classroom and at home need to be discussed prior knowledge of the use of learning, and teachers back to school, students learn to cooperate : makes the subject classroom for students, but also to guide the knowledge of the progress of each student, the classroom teacher is not just about the place, but between a teacher and student, student and student interaction spaces between students and knowledge.   To enable students to learn at home to finish this study was to act as a carrier of individual students learning aids. Student in the classroom to discuss the use of cooperative learning from each other with their peers, mutual learning, in order to achieve specific learning objectives.   In this study, the northern part of a high school sophomore, 41 students in the experimental group and the control group was 42 students. Experimental group to flip the classroom as a teaching mode, the control group in the traditional group classes about teaching as a teaching mode, two classes were sophomore third volume - triangulation of the unit to teach. The experimental group students to use at home to watch the teacher action vehicle beforehand take good instructional videos, in the control group students use textbooks in the home preparation, and complete textbook exercises. Upon completion of preparation, the experimental group of students to the classroom with the teachers and students learn to cooperate, to discuss knowledge, students have not learned to control in accordance with the traditional teaching model, conduct group classes teaching in the classroom. After teaching is completed, the learning achievement test unit of triangulation, in order to verify the effectiveness of learning groups.   The results showed that both teaching method on students in the classroom learning attitude will produce significant differences   Teaching students to use Flip learning outcomes in the classroom over the use of traditional teaching group classes. However, no significant differences in technology into mathematics teaching attitude. Teaching classes in a traditional group classes, their attitude towards learning and technology into mathematics teaching attitudes are positively correlated; contrary to flip pedagogy classes, their attitude towards learning and technology into mathematics teaching attitude positively correlated, so the body in the teaching field teachers must reflect on whether the rollover technology into teaching for education this factor to their students in learning attitude may not help, the researchers believe that this is a worthwhile future research to explore the direction of Flip Educational Reflection.

Keywords

翻轉教室, 合作學習, 數學教學, flip the classroom, cooperative learning, mathematics teaching