從自我決策理論探析資優兒童的自主學習

Investigating Gifted Children’s Learning Autonomy Through Self-Determination Theory

自我決策理論(self-determination theory)從有機觀點來看人類的行為,認為研究者應該重視人類行動的動力本質,本文以自我決策理論為基礎,探析資優兒童的自主學習,援引資優教育學者Françoys Gagné的論述,理解動機與意志如何使資優個體的自我決策,導向才能發展的可能,並從相關研究、現場實地觀察,嘗試理解資優兒童自主學習中自我決策的心理機轉。文末由一個資優教師成長團體不同階段接段課程實踐的體悟與觀察,提出未來值得深究的研究議題。

According to self-determination theory (SDT), human behavior is organic; thus, the agentic nature of human action should be emphasized. In this paper, gifted children’s learning autonomy is investigated through the use of SDT. Referring to Françoys Gagné’s theory, empirical studies and field observation, how motivation and volition make gifted children’s self-determination toward talent development is explored. Further issues are also articulated for future studies based on the praxis and observations of a gifted education teacher professional development team.

自我決策理論; 動機; 意志; 自主學習; self-determination theory; motivation; volition