少年夫妻老來伴-公教人員退休後夫妻相處之研究

Abstract

本研究之目的為瞭解公教人員退休後夫妻日常生活之改變,探索公教人員退休前、後夫妻間的相處情形,並分析退休公教人員夫妻相處之相關因素。研究方法採用深度訪談法來蒐集相關資料。 本研究以滾雪球的方式立意取樣,研究參與者為退休夫妻,夫妻雙方中必有一方為公教人員,另一方則不一定為公教人員,共五對,均來自雲林縣。其平均年齡為62歲,婚齡均超過30年以上。 由研究結果中可以發現,退休公教人員夫妻相處在「健康」、「經濟」及「日常生活」這三個層面的改變最為明顯。影響退休後夫妻生活之因素眾多,不同因素帶來的影響也不盡相同,從健康層面來看,「養生與健身觀點」及「自身健康狀況」是退休後夫妻相處的重要影響因素;對養生及健身觀點越正向、健康狀況越良好,夫妻相處的品質越佳。從經濟面向上來看,「退休金多寡」與「投資理財、物品購買」是退休後夫妻相處的重要影響因素;退休金多寡會影響退休後經濟支持,投資理財與物品購買則容易成為夫妻爭執點。 從日常生活層面來看,則發現「家務分工」、「家人關係」、「生活安排」與「退休時機」與退休後夫妻相處有很大的相關;若先生分攤越多家務,妻子願意當父子的溝通橋樑,夫妻間對生活安排有共識及提早退休者,夫妻間相處品質會較好。而透過研究結果,研究者也針對退休夫妻、相關家庭教育工作者及未來研究者提出建議。

The purpose of this research is to get a grip on the change of the government employee and school staff couple’s daily life after retirement, and to explore the situations between these people to get along with their spouse before and after retirement and to analyze the related factors of these people getting along with their spouse. This research used In-depth interview to collect the data. The sample was selected by purposive sampling and snowball sampling. The study participants are retired couples. Either the husband or the wife has to be a government employee or school staff, and the other one doesn’t have to be. There are five chosen couples. All of them come from Yunlin County. The average age is 62 years old. They all have been married for over 30 years. In the result, the most obvious changes in the retired government employee and school staff get along with their spouse are three aspects: “Health”, “Economy” and “Daily Life”. There are many factors influencing the retired couples’ life, and different factors influence in different ways. From the health aspect, “to keep in good health and workout viewpoint” and “self- health’s condition” are important influential factors to get along with spouse after retirement. The better health condition and the more positive viewpoint of keeping in good health and workout can lead them to a better quality of life in their relationship. From the economy aspect, “the amount of pension” and “investments, shopping” are important influential factors to get along with spouse after retirement. The amount of pension will influence the economic support in a family after retirement. The investments and shopping can easily cause arguments between couples. From the daily life aspects, “housework division”, “family relationships”, “life arrangement” and “retiring timing” are highly related in getting along with spouse after retirement. If the husband shares more household chores, and the wife is willing to be a communication bridge between father and children, and the early retired couples have reached a consensus on the living arrangemnts ,the quality for husbands getting along with wives will be better. And through the research results, researcher also gives retired couples, family related educators and future research suggestions.

Keywords

退休, 公教人員, 夫妻相處, Retirement, Government employees and school staff, To get along with spouse