童軍教育教師之人格型態與領導行為之研究

Scout Educators' Psychological Type and Their Leader Behaviors

童軍教育教師除擔任正規課程教學外,通常均兼任戶外教育活動之領導、童軍團務行政、或學校訓輔工作。為加強師資培育功能,使學員成為有效率的領導者,從事童軍教育工作者的人格和專業經驗應予鑑定。本研究的目的在於了解學員在專業教育過程中的人格型態、職業興趣和童軍教育專業經驗,作為提昇教師的教學與領導知能之依據。歷經二年時間,共有一百七十七名公訓系學生和五十七名童軍教育短期研習班之現職教師參加測試。研究包括四方面的評量:(1) 童軍教育專業知能問卷,(2)人格型態評量,(3)職業興趣,和(4)有效領導行為評量。所有評量工具均由作者自製或修訂,並由前後測和相關量表對照而知信度。所有資料由個人電腦軟體SPSS處理,並將重要結果列表予以討論。本研究發現: 人格型態不受性別影響,但各組群有顯著的人格型態、職業興趣,和領導知能上的偏好。除建議適當的教育模式和有效的教學方法外,本研究並敦促各界重視教師的專業態度和人格型態有分離的傾向。

Research on leadership has found that the personal characteristics arerelated to leadership outcome only in the context of specific situations.And more recent studies emphasized on some basic considerations of personality constraints. Since eductors in scout education usually assume theleadership in outdoor education, scout troop activities, and student development within the school system, it is important to assess their personal andprofessional characteristics to facilitate the effectiveness of the leadership.It is the purpose of the study to identify the professiohal groups' psychological type, vocational interest and motivation, and their professional experience in scouting leadership for better teacher-leader programming. The study, taken in last two years, has involved 177 college studentswith scout education major and 57 teachers in short -term scouting courses. Four areas of measurement were included: (1) scout leader's professional experiences (2) psychological type inventory, (3) vocational interest inventory, and (4) effective leader's behavior. All these materials were eithermade or modified by this suthor. All measurements were administered tothe sample in class hours. Reliability was tested with a combination of testretest and parallel-forms methods. The data were processed through SPSSPC; the procedures included distribution, t-test, chi square, correlation,and factor analysis. Important findings were presented in tables and furtherdiscussed in the article.

童軍教育教師; 人格型態; 領導行為