原民與漢民國中生資源擁有、樂觀和悲觀、因應策略和因應彈性與心理健康之相關研究

Abstract

本研究旨在探討原住民與漢族國中生在資源擁有、樂觀和悲觀、因應策略和 因應彈性與心理健康的差異、關聯性、預測力、中介與調節效果。本研究以問卷 調查進行資料蒐集,並採立意取樣方式選取南投、花蓮與臺東地區十所國民中學 之七〜九年級各一班為研究對象,有效樣本共計663 名學生(其中原住民族有 358 人,佔54%;漢族有305 人,佔46%)。調查所得資料以單因子多變量變異 數分析、皮爾森積差相關、階層迴歸分析進行分析,本研究主要發現如下: 一、不同人口背景變項國中生在資源擁有、樂觀和悲觀、因應策略和因應彈性與 整體心理健康有差異存在 (一)不同族別之國中生在資源擁有有顯著差異,且漢族在資訊交流資源顯著高 於原住民族。 (二)不同性別之國中生在因應策略有顯著差異,且女生在正向因應策略、負向 因應策略均高於男生。 (三)不同年級之國中生在因應策略和因應彈性有顯著差異,九年級生在負向因 應策略高於七年級生;九年級生在因應彈性高於八年級生。 (四)不同家庭社經地位之國中生在資源擁有有顯著差異,且中家庭社經地位在 能量與物質資源、資訊交流資源高於低家庭社經地位;不同家庭社經地位 在樂觀、整體心理健康有顯著差異,然事後比較未顯著。 二、資源擁有、樂觀和悲觀、因應策略和因應彈性與整體心理健康有顯著相關存 在。資源擁有(總分與四向度資源擁有)與整體心理健康皆呈顯著正相關。資 源擁有總分與正向因應策略、因應彈性皆呈顯著正相關,而與負向因應策略 呈顯著負相關;四向度資源擁有皆與正向因應策略、因應彈性呈顯著正相關, 而個人資源、能量與物質資源與負向因應策略皆呈顯著負相關。資源擁有總 分與樂觀呈顯著正相關,與悲觀呈顯著負相關;四向度資源擁有皆與樂觀呈 顯著正相關,而個人資源、能量與物質資源、社群資源與悲觀皆呈顯著負相 關。正向因應策略、因應彈性與整體心理健康皆呈顯著正相關,負向因應策 略則與整體心理健康呈顯著負相關。樂觀皆與正向因應策略、因應彈性呈顯 著正相關,而與負向因應策略呈顯著負相關;而悲觀與負向因應策略呈顯著 正相關,而與正向因應策略、因應彈性皆呈顯著負相關。樂觀與整體心理健 康呈顯著正相關;悲觀與整體心理健康呈顯著負相關。 三、資源擁有、樂觀和悲觀、因應策略和因應彈性可以預測全體國中生整體心理 健康,且個人資源、能量與物質資源、社群資源、樂觀、正向因應策略與因 應彈性具有顯著正向預測力,而資訊交流資源、悲觀、負向因應策略具有顯 著負向預測力,其中以能量物質資源預測力最高。 四、資源擁有、樂觀、因應策略和因應彈性可以預測原住民國中生整體心理健康, 且個人資源、能量與物質資源、社群資源、樂觀、正向因應策略與因應彈性 具有顯著正向預測力,而資訊交流資源、負向因應策略具有顯著負向預測力, 其中以能量物質資源預測力最高。 五、資源擁有、樂觀和悲觀、因應策略和因應彈性可以預測漢族國中生整體心理 健康,且能量與物質資源、社群資源、樂觀、正向因應策略與因應彈性具有 顯著正向預測力,而悲觀具有顯著負向預測力,其中以社群資源預測力最 高。 六、正向因應策略、負向因應策略與因應彈性在國中生之資源擁有與整體心理健 康的部份中介效果均成立。 七、悲觀在國中生之資源擁有與正向因應策略間具有調節效果。   最後依據本研究結果加以討論,並提出具體建議供相關實務工作者以及未來 研究者參考。

The main purpose of this study was to understand the relationships among conservation of resource, optimism, pessimism, coping strategy, coping flexibility, and psychological status between aboriginal and han junior high school students. This study adopted a questionnaire survey and purposive sampling, choosing ten junior high schools from the Nantou, Hualien and Taitung areas. The number of valid questionnaires was 663(there are 358 Aboriginal people, accounting for 54%; there are 305 Han people, accounting for 46%). All the collected data are respectively analyzed by one-way MANOVA, Pearson product-moment correlation, and hierarchical regression analysis. The main findings are as follows: 1.Junior high school students in different demographic background variables in conservation of resource, optimism, pessimism, coping strategy, coping flexibility, and psychological status were significant differences. (1)Different ethnic groups of junior high school students have significant differences in conservation of resource, and the Han in communications resources were significantly higher than the aborigines. (2)Different gender of junior high school students have significant differences in coping strategies, and girls in positive coping strategies, negative coping strategies were significantly higher than boys. (3)Different grades of junior high school students have significant differences in coping strategies, and coping flexibility, and the ninth grade students in negative coping strategies were higher than the seventh grades; and the ninth grade students in coping flexibility were higher than the eighth graders. (4)Different socioeconomic status of junior high school students have significant differences in conservation of resource, and middle socioeconomic status in energy and object resources, communications resources were higher than low socioeconomic status. Different socioeconomic status in optimism, psychological status have significant differences, however post hoc comparisons have not significant differences. 2.Conservation of resource, optimism, pessimism, coping strategy, and coping flexibility were related to psychological status. Resources(total score and the four dimensions) were positively correlated with psychological status. Resources(total score) were positively correlated with positive coping strategy and coping flexibility, but were negatively correlated with negative coping strategy. Resources(the four dimensions) were positively correlated with positive coping strategy and coping flexibility, but personal resourcrs, energy and object resourcrs were negatively correlated with negative coping strategy. Resources(total score) were positively correlated with optimism, but were negatively correlated with pessimism. Resources(the four dimensions) were positively correlated with optimism, but personal resourcrs, energy and object resourcrs, and community resourcrs were negatively correlated with pessimism. Positive coping strategy and coping flexibility were positively correlated with psychological status, but negative coping strategy were negatively correlated with psychological status. Optimism were positively correlated with positive coping strategy and coping flexibility, but were negatively correlated with negative coping strategy. Pessimism were positively correlated with negative coping strategy, but were negatively correlated with positive coping strategy and coping flexibility. Optimism were positively correlated with psychological status, but pessimism were negatively correlated with psychological status. 3.Junior high school students’s conservation of resource, optimism, pessimism, coping strategy, and coping flexibility that could predict psychological status. Personal resourcrs, energy and object resourcrs, community resourcrs, optimism, positive coping strategy, and coping flexibility that could positively predict psychological status, and communications resourcrs, pessimism, negative coping strategy could negatively predict psychological status. Mover, energy and object resourcrs was the most dominant factor in predicting psychological status. 4.Aboriginal junior high school students’s conservation of resource, optimism, coping strategy, and coping flexibility that could predict psychological status. Personal resourcrs, energy and object resourcrs, community resourcrs, optimism, positive coping strategy, and coping flexibility that could positively predict psychological status, and communications resourcrs, negative coping strategy could negatively predict psychological status. Mover, energy and object resourcrs was the most dominant factor in predicting psychological status. 5. Han junior high school students’s conservation of resource, optimism, pessimism, coping strategy, and coping flexibility that could predict psychological status.Energy and object resourcrs, community resourcrs, optimism, positive coping strategy, and coping flexibility that could positively predict psychological status, and pessimism could negatively predict psychological status. Mover, community resourcrs was the most dominant factor in predicting psychological status. 6.Positive coping strategy, negative coping strategy, and coping flexibility have partial mediation effect between conservation of resource and psychological status in junior high school students. 7.Pessimism has moderation effect between conservation of resource and positive coping strategy in junior high school students. Finally, based on the results, implications of the study for counseling and education as well as suggestions for future research are proposed.

Keywords

資源擁有, 樂觀, 悲觀, 因應策略, 因應彈性, 心理健康, 原漢國中生, conservation of resource, optimism, pessimism, coping strategy, coping flexibility, psychological status, aboriginal and han junior high school students