國中小戶外教育課程與學習評量設計檢核指標建構之研究

Abstract

本研究係以戶外教育為內涵,以素養導向原則、逆向式課程設計為基礎,建構中小學進行戶外教育課程設計與學習評量設計之檢核指標,作為教師在國中小設計戶外教育課程及其學習評量之依據與檢核工具。研究者蒐集並研析戶外教育相關理論、法令規章及實證研究,界定學校戶外教育課程之內涵作為研究架構基礎。本研究先採用5場次種子教師工作坊與1場焦點座談,進行戶外教育課程與學習評量設計之前導研究,在種子教師工作坊中邀請各縣市國教輔導團員、參與戶外教育相關專案教師及12年國教前導學校教師參與試用,焦點座談則邀請戶外教育學者、實務專家及戶外教育計畫相關教師參與。本研究採用修正式德懷術,經前導研究彙整前述試用意見及焦點座談之專家意見,編制與修訂德懷術問卷初稿,以建構國中小學校戶外教育課程與學習評量設計之檢核指標架構,進行適切性檢核。研究者邀請15位戶外教育、課程與評量專長之學者專家、實務專家及國中小具設計戶外教育課程之專家教師組成德懷術專家小組參與研究。研究結果為我國國中小戶外教育課程與學習評量設計檢核指標架構,包含「課程核心概念與主題設定」、「學習目標設定」、「學習活動設計」、「學習動機引發與維持」、「學習時間規劃與安排」、「學習策略引導與運用」、「戶外教育資源運用」及「學習評量設計」等8個檢核指標,檢核指標下分為37個檢核指標重點及其重點說明。此項檢核指標架構中,係依循素養導向原則,採用逆向式課程設計理論而發展,重視學習評量在課程設計中發揮促進學習和改進教學的功能。檢核指標架構中,有關戶外教育風險管理、戶外技能僅停留在原則性檢核。依據研究發現與結論,分別針對檢核指標架構之運用方式、未來研究精進方向及各級教育單位推動戶外教育課程發展提出建議。

This study aims to construct indicators for junior high schools and elementary schools to examine the design of outdoor education and the design of learning as-sessment, on the basis of outdoor education connotation and the principle of compe-tency-based education, in order to provide tools for teachers to design outdoor educa-tion curriculum and learning assessment.The research structure is based on the related outdoor theories, laws and regula-tions, and empirical studies. For the pilot study, 5 sessions of seeded teacher work-shops and a focus group discussion were implemented. Participants of seeded teacher workshops included members of Compulsory Education Advisory Group from differ-ent counties and cities, teachers who participated in related outdoor education pro-jects, and Pilot School of the 12-Year Basic Education Curriculum. The opinions from the seeded teacher workshops were used to form the first draft of the questionnaire for the Delphi method. The questionnaire was modified through a focus group discus-sion to construct indicators for schools to examine the design of outdoor education curriculum and learning assessment.This study employed a modified Delphi method. After the questionnaire was completed, the researcher invited 15 outdoor education scholars, specialists and teachers who design the outdoor education curriculum from junior high schools and elementary schools.The result of this research is the framework of assessment indicators for design-ing outdoor education curriculum and learning assessments in Taiwanese junior and elementary schools. The framework includes eight assessment indicators:"Core Con-cepts and Theme Setting," "Learning Objective Setting," "Learning Activity Design," "Motivation Initiation and Sustainment," "Learning Time Planning and Arrangement," "Guidance and Application of Learning Strategies," "Utilization of Outdoor Educa-tion Resources," and "Learning Assessment Design." Each assessment indicator is fur-ther divided into key checkpoints and their corresponding explanations, totaling 37 key checkpoints. This assessment framework follows the principles of competency-based education and is developed based on the theory of backward design, emphasiz-ing the role of learning assessment in promoting learning and improving teaching. Re-garding outdoor education risk management and outdoor skills, they are only included in the principle-based assessment. The result of this research will be used to provide schools to examine their outdoor education curriculum design and learning assessment design, and as the reference for schools to develop outdoor education.According to the research result and conclusions, the recommendations are made in three folds, 1st. the application of the framework of assessment indicators; 2nd future research directions for improvement; and third the suggestions for educational institutions at all levels to promote the development of outdoor education curriculum.

Keywords

戶外教育, 課程設計, 學習評量設計, 檢核指標, outdoor education, curriculum design, learning assessment design, indicators