台北縣國中技藝教育班學生價值觀之研究

Abstract

本研究之主要目的在瞭解國民中學技藝教育班學生價值觀之現況,進 而探討國中技藝教育班學生相關變項,對價值觀的影響。 本研究採用問卷調查法,以台北縣國民中學技藝教育班學生為抽樣對 象,研究工具為簡茂發、何榮桂及張景媛(教育部,民86)所研發的「國中 學生價值觀量表」,包涵學生基本資料及價值觀兩部分,共抽取14 所學校 436 位研究樣本,所得資料以平均數、標準差、獨立樣本t 考驗,單因子 變異數等統計分析,加以處理。根據研究發現,提出研究結論如下: 一、台北縣國中學校技藝教育班學生對價值觀重視的程度與常模未完 全一致,較重視「職業的價值」及「生理的價值」。 二、性別不同的國中技藝教育班學生在職業價值方面有差異,男生 在「生理的價值」、「人生的價值」重視程度高於女生,女生在「心 理的價值」、「道德的價值」、「職業的價值」重視程度高於男生。 三、不同宗教信仰的國中技藝教育班學生整體價值觀沒有顯著差異。 四、父母學歷不同的國中技藝教育班學生僅在「心理的價值」取向上 有差異存在。 五、父母職業不同的國中技藝教育班學生僅在「心理的價值」和「職 業的價值」二個取向上有差異存在。 六、家庭經濟環境不同的國中技藝教育班學生,在整體價值觀上沒有 顯著差異。 七、學校變項不同的國中技藝教育班學生,在整體價值觀上沒有顯著 差異。 八、環境不同的國中技藝教育班學生,在整體價值觀上沒有顯著差異。 最後,依據研究結果提供建議給教師、學校、家庭、社會、政府相關 單位及未來研究者之參考

The purpose of this research was to understand the values of the students who participate practical arts education and to discuss what kinds of factors influence student’s value concept. Research data was derived from the basis of questionnaires. The subjects included 436 students who participate practical arts education from 14 schools in Taipei County. The instruments used were “the Value Concept Inventory of Junior High School Students” designed by Chien Mao Fa, Ho Jung Kuei, and Chang Ching Yuan in 1996. The data were analyzed with statistical methods of frequency distribution mean, standard deviation, t-test, and one-way Analysis of Variance (ANOVA). According to the above analysis, the main findings of this study are as follows: 1. The result is not consistent with the norm of the value concept. Students who participate practical arts education in Taipei County put more emphasis on the vocational and physiological values. 2. There are differences in the vocational value for those students with different genders. Boys put more emphasis on the physiological and life values than girls; girls put more emphasis on the psychological, moral, and vocational values than boys. 3. There is no conspicuous difference in the whole value concept for those students with different religious belief. 4. There is very significant difference in the psychological value for those students with different parent level education. 5. There are very significant differences in the psychological and vocational values for those students with different parent occupations. 6. There is no conspicuous difference in the whole value concept for those students with different economical environments. 7. There is no conspicuous difference in the whole value concept for those students with different school variables. 8. There is no conspicuous difference in the whole value concept for those students from different environments. Finally, it is hoped that this study will provide teachers, schools, families, societies, authorities concerned, and future researchers a preliminary understanding of how the relative variables of the students who participate practical arts education have an impact on the value concept.

Keywords

技藝教育, 價值觀, 變項, practical arts education, value concept, variables