Assessing EFL Learners' Decoding Skills

Abstract

本研究以學習音標但未學字母拼讀的國中生為對象,探討其字母拼讀能力之發展。研究方法以每位受試者朗讀單字(含規則拼音及不規則拼音)及假字共90個,其 拼讀能力以佑字成績為指標,以規則拼字效應及規則化拼音的比率作為參考。研究發,國三學生的字母拼讀能力優於國二學生,顯示字母拼讀能力隨學生英語學習經 驗增加而成長;但是國二、國三學生之字母拼讀能力皆不佳,可見學習音標無法培養學生嫻熟的字母拼讀能力。針對字母與發音之對應,學生對子音字母的對應優於 母音母,對於單一字母的對應優於複合字母。

The decoding skills of one hundred and two 8th -and 9th -grade EFL learners were evaluated by having them read aloud regular, irregular and nonsense words. These subjects had been taught K. K. phonetic symbols but never received phonics instruction. Questions investigated included the effectiveness of phonetic symbol instruction in decoding acquisition, English learning experience (i.e., grade) and the development of decoding skills, and EFL learners' difficulties in decoding. Analyses of nonoword reading accuracy, regularity effects and percentages of regularization errors in reading irregular words revealed that both groups and poor decoding skills. Teaching K. K. phonetic symbols does not lead to the development of proficient error analysis indicated that the subjects had better performance on single consonant graphemes than single vowel graphemes, and on single-letter orthographic units than larger orthographic units.