成語立體書教學創作研究

Abstract

本研究以全新設計創作的講義教材、翻翻書教材、立體書教材,進行成語教學實驗,對象以國小四年級學生為例,調查傳統講義和創作型翻翻書及立體書對學生的學習興趣、協助理解以及成就感的差別,並藉此分析不同形式的教材、故事內容以及性別因素對於學童的啟發和影響。同時研究將以策展來展現成語立體書、翻翻書教材之創作成果,期望激勵更多相關互動書籍應用於教學的策略與研究。研究方法說明如下:本研究在國小四年級的三個班級進行教學施測,分別使用傳統講義、翻翻書、立體書,授課「亡羊補牢」與「井底之蛙」兩個成語,並於課程後發放問卷,瞭解學生對於不同教材的啟發態度。問卷回收後,將蒐集數據以卡方檢定,分析比較成語教學在不同形式的教材、故事內容、性別因素下學童的啟發影響,並觀察分析結果進行討論。研究分析後得出以下結論與成果:一、使用翻翻書教學成語有助於學童的興趣、成就啟發;二、使用立體書教學成語有助於學童的興趣、幫助、成就啟發;三、不同成語故事內容對學童的興趣、成就啟發程度可能有所不同;四、翻翻書、立體書課程對學生的學習啟發有正面影響;五、女學童在亡羊補牢翻翻書與井底之蛙立體書課程之興趣、幫助、成就啟發之分數平均值皆有高於男學童表現;六、參考相關文獻資料及教學方法,研究設計製作立體書、翻翻書共八個成語書籍教材作為策展創作成果。

The main purpose of this study was to explore the inspiration, learning interest, and evaluation of achievement between traditional teaching materials and the all new designed Lift-the-flap books and Pop-up books were used as teaching materials of idioms stories for the fourth-grade students of an elementary school.And with this study, to analyze the influence of different content, gender and help of comprehension while students read the idioms stories with the Lift-the-flap books and Pop-up books. And we hope to hold an exhibition to stimulate more research on the Pop-up books and the Lift-the-flap books for teaching.The research methods are as follows:In this study, 74-76 participants of the Forth-Grade students of an elementary school were conducted a survey with handouts, Lift-the-flap books, and Pop-up books while they were learning idioms “Better late than never.” and “The frog in the well”.The participants were given questionnaires after the classes in order to observe the students' attitudes towards the teaching materials of different forms.After the questionnaires had been collected, with Chi-Squared Test, being analyzed that the influences and inspirations of learning idioms with the different teaching materials, content, and gender. Then observed, analyzed and discussed their reaction. Descriptive statistics results showed that: 1.Using Lift-the-flap books to teach idioms is helpful with the students' interest and accomplishment. 2.Using Pop-up books to teach idioms is helpful with the students' interest and accomplishment. 3.The content of different idiom stories may have different levels of interest and the accomplishment of students. 4.Giving lessons with Lift-the-flap books and Pop-up books are attractive and positive for the learning attitude of the students. 5.Furthermore, correlation analysis indicated that average scores of interest, correlated with “Better late than never.” (a Lift-the-flap book) and “The frog in the well” (a Pop-up book) had higher correlations with girl participants’ interest than boy participants’. 6.Suggestions were put forward based on research findings, related literature and teaching methods. We have held an exhibition with created and designed not only these two books but also other six Lift-the-flap books and Pop-up books.

Keywords

成語, 教學, 翻翻書, 立體書, idioms, teaching, Lift-the-flap, Pop-up books