身體活動與老年人空間工作記憶的關係-以事件關聯電位為指標

Physical activity and spatial working memory in older adults- A study of evetn-related potential

目的:本研究目的在探討不同類型的身體活動與老年人空間工作記憶的關係。方法:招募身體活動組(持續參與游泳、慢跑、健走二年以上者,平均年齡67.75 ± 2.22,男12人,女8人)與無規律運動組(平均年齡68.15 ± 2.32,男7人,女13人)各20位老年人,施以空間工作記憶作業並收集腦波。結果:身體活動組與無規律運動組在空間工作記憶作業的反應時間與正確率並無顯著差異;但身體活動組在Fz的N100振幅顯著較大。結論:有規律身體活動的老年人在執行認知功能上有較佳表現,尤其在Fz的N100振幅明顯較大,代表參與者對於早期刺激出現時,能夠投入較多專注力。雖然研究結果上與假說部份不符,但身體活動強度、持續時間及類型對於認知功能的可能影響,還是有待探討。

Purpose: The purpose of this study was to investigate the relationship between physical activity and older adults’ spatial working memory. Methods: Participants were recruited according to their exercise behaviors: physical activity group (continued to participate in exercise for more than two years, such as: swimming, jogging, walking, M = 12, F = 8, Mean age = 67.75 ± 2.22) and irregular exercise group (M = 7, F = 13, Mean age = 68.15 ± 2.32), and asked to perform spatial working memory task along with EEG recorded. Results: There were no significant differences in reaction time and response accuracy in the spatial working memory task between the physical activity group and irregular exercise group. However, the physical activity group exhibited significantly larger N100 amplitude in Fz than the irregular exercise group. Conclusion: Older adults with regular exercise behaviors perform better cognitive function than those with irregular exercise behaviors, especially in the investment of attentional resources at the early stimulation period during a task requiring spatial working memory. Further research is needed to continually explore the relationships between physical activity intensity, duration, type, and cognitive function in elderly.

認知功能; 空間工作記憶; 事件關聯電位; cognitive function; spatial working memory; event-related potential