十二年國教國小補救教學實施方案的探討:論學生學習權之保障

Abstract

本文旨在從學生學習權保障之觀點,檢視我國現行 12 年國教補救教學實施方案在國小階段的實踐情形,找出政策與教學實踐衝突矛盾之處,並具體提出保障學生學習權的方法。首先,在研究背景與動機方面,研究者從法令與政策、現場實務經驗、以及學習權保障的研究視角進行闡述。在研究目的方面有以下: 一、 從「保障學生學習權」的觀點,分析補救教學實施方案在個案學校實施歷程的盲點。 二、 檢討補救教學實施方案在政策面上與個案學校實務面向的落差。 三、 從「保障學生學習權」觀點,探討個案學校實施補救教學改進的可能措施與做法。 本研究方法採用文獻分析、訪談、焦點團體座談、參與觀察,文件分析等方式進行資料的蒐集、分析與研究。從資料分析獲致以下結論: 一、科技化評量系統無法診斷學生學習低落成因 二、追蹤成效方式恐侵害學生隱私。 三、不適當的補救教學反而傷害學生學習權 四、行政管考壓力加諸教師與學生,忽略受輔學生學習實際需求。 五、部分教師對學生學習權概念認知模糊 六、補救教學僅消極保障學生受教權未必完全實現公平與正義的理念 在補救教學保障學生學習權的建議作法,包括: 一、幫助學生自我覺察 二、從學生的優勢能力出發 三、建立其他機制保障多元智能學生 四、多元學習策略的運用 五、教師是學習權保障的關鍵

This study aims to examine the practices of the 12-year basic education Remedial Instruction Program in an elementary from the perspective of the students' learning rights protection, finding out the contradiction between the policy and the reality to bring up ways specifically to protect students' learning rights. For research background and motivation, the researcher elaborates on the research perspectives of laws and policies, the practical experiences, and the protection of learning rights. Its research purposes are as follows: I. Analyze the blind spots in the implementation process of the remedial instruction programs in the case school from the perspective of "protecting students' learning rights." 2. Review the gap between the policy of the remedial teaching implementation plan and the reality in the case school. 3. Explore possible ways for implementing remedial instruction programs in the case school from the perspective of "protecting students' learning rights". This study employs literature analysis, interviews, focus group discussions, participation observation, and document analysis as methods to collect and analyze the collected data. The conclusions were obtained as following: 1. The “ Remedial Instruction-teaching-based testing” system cannot thoroughly diagnose the factors of making low achievement. 2. Tracking the remedial learning effectiveness may infringe on students’ privacy. 3. Inappropriate remedial teaching strategies hurt students' learning rights. 4. The pressure of administrative evaluation is added to teachers and students, ignoring the lower achievement students' needs. 5. Some teachers do not have clear concepts of students' learning rights. 6. Remedial teaching that only negatively guarantees the rights to teach students may not fulfill the fairness and justice. Suggestions for possible remedial teaching to protect students' learning rights include: 1. Helping students to self-aware. 2. Starting from the students' superiority. 3. Setting up other mechanisms to protect the students with multiple intelligence. 4. The use of various learning strategies are encouraged. 5. Teachers are the key persons to the protection of students’ learning rights.

Keywords

補救教學實施方案, 個案研究, 學生學習權, The remedial instruction programs, case study, students’ learning rights