地球科學標準化測驗之解題歷程:眼動研究分析

Abstract

本研究以地球科學為研究範疇,篩選具鑑別度的學科能力測驗試題,根據Bloom認知分類為記憶、理解、應用、分析等四層次問題,透過眼動儀紀錄,並配合晤談與問卷資料,呈現選擇題型標準化測驗解題歷程,探討其與解題表現、解題策略之間的關係,以及科學認識觀在解題歷程的影響性。本研究將45名大專生以上受測者依據成績分為低、中、高三組,分析各組於各層次問題的眼動資料或科學認識觀量表、解題晤談的表現,並討論研究變項間關係。研究結果發現依不同成績分組後,除低分組於記憶題說明區與選項區的再閱讀凝視時間明顯較長與回視次數多外,中分組於理解層次題的許多眼動指標數值亦顯著較高,但高分組於應用或分析題等高階認知層次之說明區的眼動指標數值均較其他兩組低,顯示高分組並未在此層次解題時比其他兩組受測者耗時於瞭解題意上;且解題表現與眼動資料代表之解題歷程相關分析顯示,成績越高者與各區域多項眼動指標數值呈現負相關的趨勢。而各組間的科學認識觀各向度並無顯著差異,僅驗證向度與解題凝視時間百分比接近顯著相關。由於測驗試題的題幹區域內容多半屬於概念提示或條件限定的描述,作答資訊多集中於選項區,故受測者大多採取逆向解題策略,僅應用計算題採順向解題策略。一般而言,高分組具有較高比例受測者的概念正確性程度高、解題表現最佳,但在個別單題計算解題時,中分組的概念正確程度最高、解題表現亦較佳。本研究結果可作為標準化測驗試題設計參考,並提示教師進行學科知能教學時,應著重於基本知識的建立與理解。

Since standardized tests are used frequently in measuring student performance, the problem solving process and strategies which help students succeed is concerned. The purpose of this research was to reveal the cognitive features of reading process with eye movement analysis and interview data synthesis, and how scientific epistemological beliefs affect performance. The eighteen standardized Earth Science questions were from the national college entrance examination (CEE) in Taiwan, and were then categorized into four levels according to Revised Bloom's Taxonomy. Participants were forty-five undergraduate and graduate students, who were divided into three groups by the earth science test scores. Results showed that low-score group displayed higher re-reading fixation duration, and times of regression in problem statement and question zones on remembering-level questions; middle-score group paid higher visual attention in problem statement and multiple options area on understanding-level questions. However, for applying or analyzing-level questions, high-score group had shorter fixation duration than other groups in problem statement zone, which indicated subjects with higher scores spent less time on identifying and defining problem. Meanwhile, the correlation analyses demonstrated a negative correlation between test score and some eye movement indicators. There was no significant difference among the three groups for scientific epistemological beliefs, but justification dimension showed a marginally significant positive correlation with percent time fixated. Furthermore, most subjects used the working backward strategy in this Earth Science test because problem statement provided limit information for problem solving but multiple options followed by a range of judgments. The findings provide insights for standardized test design and problem-solving studies in the future.

Keywords

標準化測驗試題, 眼動分析, 解題歷程, 科學認識觀, 解題策略, standardized test, eye movement, problem solving process, scientific epistemological beliefs, Problem Solving Strategies