流動的人--都會青年之水墨創作研究

Abstract

「流動」在本文意指生生不息、不斷運作、遊移不定且尚未紮根的狀態。它不僅是一個當下社會青年的寫照,也是對自身生活狀態的反映,而回歸到繪畫,它又是媒材特性的一種展現。因此「流動的人」包含了許多層面的意義,在本文中,流動的人指的即是生活在都市中的年輕族群。 無論中國或世界各地,人物畫皆可以說是最古老的一個畫種,人物畫描繪的都不僅只是客觀的形象,更包含生活空間所賦予客體的時代特質。隨著工業化的發展和現代化時代的到來,水墨從主要描寫農村山川等自然風景,勢必也得慢慢的面臨到都市化的景觀,當前最貼近我們生活的現實就莫過於「都市」這個議題了,而本文更關懷的是都市人文。而如何能用水墨媒材表現出現代化產物的精神,於是成為水墨創作者的新課題。與時代並進的人們,生活在我們周遭的眾生,甚至更確切的鎖定所謂都會男女,在當代的社會文化語境下,將以什麼樣的面貌呈現在水墨作品中呢?這是本文所探討的主要問題,同時也牽涉到許多關於「水墨」的議題。

“Running”, in this paper, refers to a status of continuous growing, moving, vacillating and un-rooted without rest. It not only is a portrayal of the youngsters in current society but also a reflection of life status of self. Returning to the painting itself, it presents a kind of material features; therefore, “Running Life” contains the significance in many aspects. In this paper, the Running Life indicates the younger population who live in the urban area. Regardless of in China or elsewhere in the world, figure painting is the most ancient type of painting. Figure painting depicts not only image of an object, it embraces object’s epochal characteristics bestowed by the living space. Following the development of industrialization and modernization, the ink painting that mainly portrays natural landscape of countryside scenery has gradually encountered the depiction of urbanization. In the mean time, the most pressing reality in our life is nothing more than the “urban” issue; so, the concern in this paper is for urban culture. It becomes a new theme for ink painting artists to express the spirit of modernization using water-ink materials. The main purpose of this paper is to explore how city people, living creatures in our surroundings and most specifically those so called urban folks are presented in the ink painting artworks under the influence of contemporary social cultural context? Furthermore, it also involves many issues regarding “ink painting”.

Keywords

都會青年, 時代性, 水墨創作, 流動, urban youngster, epochal, ink-painting artworks, running