Young Children's Philosophy of Art as a Reflection of Culture and Society:A Three Point Perspective

反映文化與社會的幼兒藝術哲學:三個觀點

本文旨在探討反映幼童生活經驗的藝術哲學,幼兒受到成長環境中的文化條件及傳統的影響,從小就形成了對藝術的觀念。本文對兒童藝術哲學的討論,乃根據一項跨文化合作研究的結果。這項研究是訪問加拿大、法國及台灣三地的四、五歲兒童,探討他們對於藝術概念以及藝術作品的標準,有什麼樣的理解。我們根據三地社會的文化傳統,分析所得的研究資料,結果也進步顯示,藝術的討論與評量必須謹慎考慮到文化的因素。本研究證明,透過社會的適應和共同價值觀的影響,四歲的兒童已經形成自己的藝術概念,顯示幼年階段就需要良好的藝術教育,以幫助兒童進一步發展他們的藝術哲學。

This presentation focuses on philosophy of art as a reflection of lived experience of young children who early in life shape their conceptions of art in response to the cultural climate and heritage of societies in which they grow up. Discussion of children’s philosophy of art is here powered by results of a crosscultural, collaborative study, that involved interviews with four and five-year-old children in Canada, France, and Taiwan, probing their understanding of the concept of art and selected criteria that determine membership of objects in the art category. Results of the study are presented in the context of cultural heritage and tradition of the three societies and further support the need to carefully consider cultural perspectives in discussing, assessing, and evaluating art. The evidence of children as young as four years of age having developed, through enculteration and social mediation of common values and understandings, their conceptions of art, underscores the importance of quality art education in early childhood years as a means of assisting children in further development of their phliosophy of art.

創造性; 兒童的信念; 藝術的本質; 結構性訪問的問題; 認知發展; 藝術教育; Creativity; Children&apos; s beliefs; Nature of art; Structural interview question; Cognitive development; Art education