環島遊臺灣主題電影之意義建構分析

An Analysis of Meaning Construction in the Films of “Travel around Taiwan” Theme

本研究目的在探討以環島遊臺灣為主題的電影,其敘事、風格特色元素有哪些。一方面將其元素比對「制度化再現模式」 (The Institutional Mode of Representation)觀察是否出現特色元素;另一方面找出特色背後的「文化符碼」,進而分析環島遊臺灣主題電影的意義建構。本研究透過文獻蒐集找出符合本研究目的的環島遊臺灣主題電影,包括《王哥柳哥遊臺灣》(1958)、《單車環島日誌練習曲》(2007)、《帶一片風景走》(2011)、《陣頭》(2012)等四部電影。採用「敘事系統」、「風格系統」分析法,分析影片的「敘事」及「風格」元素;並以結構主義神話學分析法呈現文化現象,最後分析環島遊臺灣主題電影的意義建構。研究結果顯示:四部影片中共出現六種「自主」、「改造」的特色元素。特色元素分析出「文化符碼」,經歸納後形成種族意識、歷史認知、倫理道德、土地意識、環保意識、生活意識、生命觀等七個層面陳述,並與電影產製層面共同分析環島遊臺灣主題電影的意義建構。

The purpose of this study is to explore the features of film narrative styles in the films theme of “Travel around Taiwan” . On one hand, we compare the elements to the “The Institutional Mode of Representation” to observe whether there are feature elements. On the other hand, we try to identify the "cultural codes" behind the features, which analyse the meaning construction in the films of “Travel around Taiwan” theme. In this study, collected from the literature to find out the movies suitable for research purposes, including four films, Brother Liu and Brother Wang on the Roads in Taiwan(1958), Island Etude(2007), Leaving Gracefully(2011), and Din Tao:Leader of the Parade(2012). The present research uses the analysis method of "Narrative System" and "Style system" to analyze elements of "Narrative" and "Style", and the Mythology method to presents a cultural phenomenon analyzing the meaning construction in the films of “Travel around Taiwan” theme. Research results shows four films consists of six kinds of elements of "independent" and "transformation" of “The Institutional Mode of Representation” contended characteristic. The featured element analysis of "cultural codes" is summed up forming seven-level statements as racial consciousness, historical awareness, ethics, awareness of land, environmental awareness, awareness of life and outlook on life. Together with the film production system levels, it analyse the meaning construction in thefilms of “Travel around Taiwan” theme.

環島遊臺灣電影; 文化符碼; 敘事; 風格; Travel around Taiwan Film; Cultural codes; Narrative; Style