漢字習得和閱讀發展:部件覺識的角色

Abstract

本研究旨在探討部件覺識在漢字習得和閱讀發展中所扮演的角色。關於漢字習得的討論包含透明度效應、脈絡效應、規則性效應、熟悉效應和年齡效應。另外,也嘗試為閱讀發展建立預測因子。施測的四項理解能力測驗包含字詞語意測驗、句子語意測驗、語音測驗和中文閱讀理解測驗,研究對象則是來自台灣的二十一位小二學生、二十位小四學生和二十二位小六學生。   研究結果顯示,意符覺識能幫助孩童習得透明形聲字的字義,但無法輔助不透明形聲字的習得。而且,與字詞脈絡相比,句子脈絡更能輔助漢字字義的提取。另一方面,音符覺識能促進孩童習得規則形聲字的字音和字義,但對不規則形聲字則無影響。而在兩種覺識中,唯有意符覺識能預測孩童的閱讀發展。將熟悉度和年齡納入考量後,結果顯示部件覺識只有在孩童面對不熟悉的字詞時才會發揮顯著效果,在面對熟悉的字詞時則無顯著效果。另外,小二和小四學生皆已具備用於提取字義的意符覺識,和用於提取字音的音符覺識。但小六學生進一步發展出用於提取字義的音符覺識,且有足夠成熟的意符覺識作為閱讀發展的預測因子。   最後,本研究亦嘗試在教學順序和重點上提出建議。首先,為了讓教學由簡入繁,透明形聲字的教學可先於不透明形聲字,而規則形聲字的介紹則可早於不規則形聲字。另外,為了提升意符覺識進而促成閱讀發展,教學可多著墨於透明形聲字。而不透明形聲字的字義和不規則形聲字的字音字義,則是掌握不熟悉字詞的關鍵,可由教師特別提點。

The present study set to investigate the role of radical awareness in Chinese character acquisition and reading development. For character acquisition, the effects of transparency, context, regularity, familiarity and age were examined. And for reading development, a reading correlate was established. Four comprehension tasks (i.e., a semantic task in words, a semantic task in sentences, a phonetic task, and a reading comprehension task) were conducted. And the participants were twenty-one second graders, twenty fourth graders and twenty-two sixth graders in Taiwan.   It was found that semantic radical awareness facilitated the meaning acquisition of transparent phonetic compounds but not that of the opaque ones, and that the semantic access of characters was enhanced in the sentence-level context compared to the word-level context. On the other hand, phonetic radical awareness benefited the participants’ pronunciation and meaning acquisition of regular phonetic compounds but not that of the irregular phonetic compounds. Concerning the two kinds of awareness, only semantic radical awareness was found to uniquely predict subsequent reading ability of the participants. Further consideration of familiarity and age reported that the effect of radical awareness was significant only in the unfamiliar characters, not in the familiar ones. And while semantic radical awareness in semantic access and phonetic radical awareness in phonological access already manifested themselves in the second and fourth graders, only the sixth graders showed phonetic radical awareness in semantic access, and had semantic radical awareness as a predictor of their reading ability.   Finally, the pedagogical implications of the present study pertained to the teaching sequence and teaching emphases. To begin with, the transparent phonetic compounds are suggested to be introduced prior to the opaque ones, and the regular phonetic compounds prior to the irregular ones. Furthermore, the transparent phonetic compounds can be especially stressed in class to enhance semantic radical awareness and subsequent reading ability. The general word knowledge of opaque and that of irregular phonetic compounds can also be emphasized because they have been found to be the key to master unfamiliar characters.

Keywords

意符覺識, 音符覺識, 漢字習得, 閱讀發展, 第一語言習得, Semantic radical awareness, Phonetic radical awareness, Chinese character acquisition, Reading development, First language acquisition