國民小學推動教師專業學習社群之個案研究

A case study of teachers' professional learning community in an elementary school

本研究係以一所新北市國小英語領域推動教師專業學習社群為個案,分析該校英語領域為因應新北市活化課程方案而推動的教師專業學習社群之演進歷程與特性,以及產生的影響,以供其他學校在面對新政策變革時,欲成立教師專業學習社群時的參考。本研究採用現場觀察、訪談與文件分析,並將所蒐集的資料進行相互檢證,以形成研究的發現與結果,依據研究目的與問題獲致研究之結論如下: 一、活化課程政策激發教師組成專業學習社群。 二、分享的文化為熱情國小英語專業學習社群成功運作的關鍵因素。 三、共同願景、合作分享與行政支持為熱情國小教師專業學習社群的支持性條件。 四、熱情國小教師專業學習社群初始階段具有連結需求、建立共同規範與價值觀、積極的實施計畫與倡導型的領導作為之特色。 五、執行階段具有對等、尊重與關懷之關係、分享性領導、同儕壓力與磨合與技術的支持與情感的激勵之實踐行動歷程。 六、社群提升教師專業能力及學生學習動機,且提供初任教師支持環境。 七、專業學習社群任務達成,運作的迫切性不在。 基於上述結論,本研究提出下列建議: 一、對主管教育行政機關的建議 (一)主管教育行政機關宜針對不同學習階段與學習領域建立人才資料庫,讓社群 在規劃講題、講師和教學計畫時,資源能豐沛。 (二)研發完整的教師專業學習社群檢核機制,讓教師的專業成長與學生學習成效的成果得以展現。 (三)經費之補助乃社群成立的誘因之一,可採取競爭性的補助經費,對於教師專業學習社群運作有成效的社群給予差別性的額外補助。 二、對國民小學的建議 (一)對學校行政單位的建議 1.社群成立的任務應定期省思與回顧,訂定出短期、中期與長期發展目標 2.學校行政給予專業學習社群倡導與支持,提升其專業領導知能 3.創設相關誘因與獎勵機制,使社群制度化和常態化 4.增加學校內與外的專業學習社群間交流互動的機會 (二)對教師專業學習社群的建議 1.講題與講師的規劃非分配,而是討論出來的共識 2.找尋出資深與新進教師的需求 3.善用資訊網路平台,將社群的智慧資本得以流轉與累積 三、對後續研究的建議 (一)擴大研究範圍 1.研究範圍朝多重個案及不同層級的學校發展 2.研究對象擴大範圍 (二)轉換研究主題與觀點 1.以「學校文化」的觀點探究 2.以「微觀政治學」的角度探究

This study describes an elementary school’s participation in an English Experimental Program and its implementation of teachers’ professional learning community. The purpose of this study is to provide reference data for other schools by analyzing the project worked and its effects on teachers’ professional competence and students’ achievements in elementary school.   This study’s data is collected by interviewing educational staffs, observing community in an elementary school, and analyzing related documents. The findings of this study are as follows: I.Teachers’ professional learning community is easier to implement under English Experimental Program policy reform. II.The key to successful implementation is the culture of sharing. III.The requirements for implementation include shared vision, collaboration and administrative supports. IV.During the initial phase of implementation, school has to link the needs, establish norms and values, implement the project with a positive attitude, and develop advocacy leadership. V.During the execution phase, school has to build an equal, mutually respective, and caring relationship, develop shared leadership, and provide technique support and proper encouragement. VI.The community has improved teachers’ professional competence and students’ learning motivation, and has also provided a supportive environment for beginning teachers. VII.The community would face difficulties as it accomplished the mission and there would be no need for community.   According to the findings of this study, there are some suggestions for elementary schools, intended schools or teachers and future studies.

教師專業學習社群; 個案研究; 英語活化課程方案; teachers’ professional learning community; English Experimental Program