初任父親第一年父職經驗歷程之研究─以六位大專教育程度父親為例

研究指出,早期的父職經驗可以預測往後的父職模式,因此,探討最初父職經驗,將有助於理解父職模式的形成。 本研究以六位大專教育程度之初任父親爲對象,進行深度訪談,根據其回溯之父職經驗,探討其第一年的父職經驗歷程。 本研究發現:第一年父職經驗,依照時間順序,經歷「預備醞釀」、「父職概念模糊」、「衝擊慌亂」、「父親親職角色緩衝適應」、「子女生活照顧」及「發展教養角色」箏六個階段歷程。其關注焦點與父職內涵各不相同。 本研究根據研究結果,對於初任父親親職教育規劃,以及後續研究提出建議。

According to previous research, the early paternal experience may forecast the future paternal model. Therefore, the investigation on the initial paternal experience assists in understanding the formation of paternal model. This research employed six first-time fathers as the target to conduct in-depth interviews. Based on the recall of paternal experiences, the first year paternal experience were examined. This research revealed the summary of results as below: By following the time sequence, there were six stages including "preparation and cultivation", "obscure paternal concept", "impact and confusion", "buffer for adaptation to paternal role", "caring for child's living condition", and "development of parenting role" during the first year paternal experience. Furthermore, the emphasis and paternal connotation were different. Based on the results, this research provided suggestions in planning of parent education for the first-time fathers and future research.

初任父親; 父職經驗; 深度訪談; first-time father; paternal experience; in-depth interview