社會企業家的創業動機和歷程–台灣公平貿易咖啡企業的個案研究

Abstract

在我們的社會當中,社會企業家是屬於非常小眾且特殊的一群人。雖然如此,和傳統商業型企業家一樣,社會企業家們所做的事其實每天都在影響著世界上許許多多的人們。本研究的主要目的是希望能更深入了解社會企業家的創業動機和創業歷程的價值活動選擇。藉由使用推力(Push)和拉力(Pull)型的動機分類架構和深度訪談的方式,我們希望能從台灣公平貿易咖啡創業家的案例中找出社會企業家和傳統商業型企業家在創業動機上的各種異同點。 在社會企業的領域當中,由於公平貿易企業屬於具代表性的案例,因此在本研究當中,我們選取了六位台灣公平貿易咖啡企業家作為本研究的社會企業家代表案例。本研究採用的是質性研究法,我們通過多重案例、多面資料蒐集和三角交叉驗證的方式,對於社會企業家的創業歷程和動機,我們建立了一個豐富的研究資料庫然進行分析。 根據研究結果,我們不只發現社會企業家和傳統商業型企業家在創業動機上的相同之處,如“對於工作的不滿”和“自我實踐的需求”,我們也發現到了他們在創業動機上的一些根本上的不同,如“社會使命感”和“心靈上的匱乏”。除此,基於比較研究的發現成果,我們也建立了一個新的“社會創業動機理論架構”來更清楚地解釋社會企業家的各種創業動機在他們的創業歷程當中所扮演的角色和影響。在我們所提出的新架構之中,我們提出了“動機前因(Motivator Trigger) ”的概念來解釋到底是何種因素挑起了社會企業家們的種種創業動機,而通過使用“他人/個己中心(Other/Self-Focus)”的分類方式,我們也更清楚地描繪出各類不同創業動機對於社會創業歷程所造成的不同的影響。

Social entrepreneurs are a very small and mystery group of people in the society. Like many commercial entrepreneurs, social entrepreneurs’ works and impacts somehow influence millions of people’s daily life around the world. The research purpose of this study is trying to get deeper understanding of social entrepreneurs’ start-up motivations and their entrepreneurial process, especially their value-adding activities selection. By applying push and pull motivation framework and through interviewing fair trade coffee social entrepreneurs in Taiwan, we try to identify the key distinctive start-up motivations between commercial and social entrepreneurs. In this study, we selected fair trade coffee social entrepreneurs as our representative cases for social entrepreneurs. By applying the qualitative phenomenological and triangulation method, we collected data from multiple sources and built up a richness and detail content database about social entrepreneurs’ motivations and entrepreneurial process. From our research findings, we not only found the differences and similarities of the motivation between commercial and social entrepreneurs, we also built up a new comprehensive social entrepreneurial motivation framework. In our new comprehensive framework, we proposed the idea of “Motivator Trigger” to explain the antecedent of motivators and we also applied the other/self-focus classification method to better illustrate the relationship and roles of startup motivations during the “Social Engagement” process.

Keywords

社會企業, 社會企業家, 社會創業, 創業動機, 創業歷程, 公平貿易咖啡, Social Enterprise, Social Entrepreneur, Social Entrepreneurship, Start-up Motivation, Entrepreneurial Process, Fair Trade Coffee