戰後嬰兒潮世代的族群意識-集體記憶框架的分析及其對成人教育的啟示

Abstract

族群議題在台灣常常是社會動盪的主因,而族群議題可回溯至第二次世界大戰,見證這個時代變遷的便是戰後嬰兒潮世代。本研究聚焦於戰後嬰兒潮世代的族群意識及集體記憶,分為兩大部分,首先探討戰後嬰兒潮的世代特性,因為這個世代經歷戰後台灣的社會、經濟、政治及文化變遷,參與其中的他們在外在環境的變化中形塑了屬於這個世代獨特的特質。而本研究的重要主軸則聚焦於戰後嬰兒潮世代的族群意識及族群相關集體記憶。基於上述,本研究採用質性典範的研究方法,以文獻分析法為主,從相關的文獻中蒐集與族群議題有關的集體記憶,輔以深度訪談的方式訪談台灣四個主要的族群:原住民、閩南、客家及外省族群,以深入理解族群意識的內涵及集體記憶的詮釋框架,探究個人記憶與集體記憶間相互辯證的動態歷程;並從中分析對未來成人教育的啟示。 就研究發現分述如下: 一、 戰後嬰兒潮世代的特性   從世代差異來看,展現在教育機會、政治參與、職業與經濟狀況及教養方式。從族群差異來看,則主要在於外省族群與其他三個族群的差異,且展現在教育及職業方面。 二、 族群意識的內涵   原住民族群在族群意識的差異認知、不平等認知及集體行動必要性認知這三個層次中都有明顯的感受,在以漢人為主體的社會中感受到不平等認知最為強烈;閩南族群則從歷史經驗上凸顯外省族群與其他三個族群的不同,進而強調不平等認知並展現自身族群集體行動的必要性認知;客家族群著重於與閩南族群的差異認知,不平等認知與集體行動必要性認知都相對較少著墨;外省族群亦在歷史經驗上呈現與其他族群的差異,其不平等認知則是著重於在政黨政治下的影響,而其集體行動必要性認知亦是針對不同政黨對其既有權益的威脅。 三、 集體記憶詮釋框架   族群意識中較著重於不平等認知或弱勢族群意識較為強烈者,其詮釋框架越傾向「解剖者」的觀點,著重於外在環境權力結構的分析。本研究中閩南族群受訪者在以「外省族群」為主的國民黨政權下,強調本省族群(包含閩南、客家及原住民族群)與外省族群間的不平等。而原住民族群展現在以「漢人」為主體的社會中,自身族群文化及歷史受到歧視及忽視,除了「解剖者」的觀點亦展現了「拯救者」的觀點。 四、 集體記憶詮釋框架中的限制與問題   戰後嬰兒潮世代由於過去社會氛圍及主流意識形態的影響,對於台灣政黨政治及選舉等敏感議題,為避免被特定意識形態所標籤,多半不願意主動公開談論;且在資訊選擇及交流上傾向選擇與自身立場一致的內團體訊息流通;不同世代間,由於社會氛圍及學校教育內容的改變,為避免世代間意見相左而爭執,也選擇不在家中談論政黨或與其相關之敏感的社會議題。 五、 對成人教育的啟示   由於台灣族群議題受到政治的操作,族群意識為政黨刻意傳遞的虛假意識,因此在成人教育的實踐上,強調個人對於主流意識形態的批判,並省思及體記憶及族群議題建構過程中的虛假性,以達成個人的意識覺醒。而在教學實踐場域中,著重對話教學有利於不同族群相互溝通、理解並展開理性對話;透過敘事學習的方式促進不同族群間相互理解及平等對話;對於歧異的集體記憶,則強調在真實多元史料基礎上,並加強媒體素養的訓練,批判並分析不同媒體背後的意識形態,以跳脫特定意識形態的綑綁。在成人教育領域的研究上,則應更關注族群議題對台灣社會的影響,積極展開跨領域的對話,並從不同的成人教育理論中建構適用於台灣社會的理論觀點。

The ethnic issues are the main reason of social instability in Taiwan. The ethnic issues in Taiwan can be traced back to World War Ⅱ, and the post-war baby boomers are the witness of this period. Therefore, the research focuses on the ethnic consciousness and collective memory related to the ethnic groups of the post-war baby boomers. The research methods employed are document analysis and in-depth interviews. Analyzing the historical documents related to the ethnic groups and the interview information from four main ethnic groups in Taiwan: the Taiwanese aborigines, the Holos, the Hakkanese and the mainland Chinese. According to these informations, we want to understand the meanings of ethnic consciousness in Taiwan and the interpretation frame of collective memories. Besides, we also make some suggestions to adult education. The results as follows: 1. The characteristics of the post-war baby boomers The postwar baby boomers show the uniqueness in educational chances, political participation, occupation, economic status and parenting style. From the differences of ethnic groups, the mainland Chinese has more differences with the other ethnic groups. 2. The meaning of ethnic consciousness (1) The Taiwanese aborigines show three levels of ethnic consciousness and they feel unequal in the “Han” society. (2) The Holos shows more unequal cognition. (3) The Hakkanese shows the differences from the Holos. (4) The mainland Chinese shows more differences with the other ethnic groups in historical experiences. 3. The interpretation frame of collective memories According to the ethnic consciousness, the more one ethnic group feel unequal, their interpretation frame of collective memory would tend to the view of “dissector”, like the Holos in the research. The Taiwanese aborigines’ interpretation frame shows the view both of the “dissector” and the “saviour”. 4. The limits and problems of the interpretation frame of collective memories The postwar baby boomers tend to avoid discuss some social issues related to politics. In addition, they tend to share their opinion with their “in-group”. 5. The suggestions to adult education In order to implement conscientização, we emphasize the criticism to the mainstream ideology and the importance of dialogue to ethnic reconciliation.

Keywords

戰後嬰兒潮世代, 族群意識, 集體記憶, 成人教育, 框架, postwar baby boomers, ethnic consciousness, collective memory, adult education, frame