清代新竹鳳山溪流域閩客族群空間分布之探討

Abstract

歷來解釋臺灣閩、客族群空間分布的立論基礎,有根據清代文獻記載,或日治時期的「新竹州第一統計書」與「臺灣在籍漢民族鄉貫別調查」兩項資料。但許多研究者以漢民之原鄉省籍來界定族群屬性,將其中的福建籍(閩籍)視為閩南族群,廣東籍(粵籍)則視為客家族群,會發生許多對行政區域、族群文化區及其方言能力認知混淆的現象。 本研究利用查閱古籍文獻、宗族族譜,還有村廟捐款名單等方法,在研究區內找出190筆世居宗族資料,且能回溯宗族之中國原籍至鄉鎮以下的行政層級;再將這些宗族原籍置入以閩、客地名所繪製的歷史方言地圖中,即能界定宗族是閩或客。原籍位處方言過渡帶,不易界定族群身份的宗族,經作者至閩、粵地區進行田野調查,也進一步確認其族群屬性。世居宗族在清代的族群身份既已回復,就能重現清代鳳山溪流域閩、客族群的分布態勢。 鳳山溪流域橫跨施添福所主張的清代三個人文地理分區,流域內所屬漢墾區範圍,泉州閩南人占據濱海平原,饒平客則趨近於土牛溝;保留區中,饒平客、海陸客、四縣客散居其內,潮、惠兩府閩南人與客家族群出現交錯混居的現象;最後,四縣客廣泛分布在保留區與隘墾區,在隘墾區的族群結構中出現高達五成以上的優勢比例,且呈現比其他客家社群更深入上游河谷,緊鄰清代、日治時期生番領域之特性。 研究區世居宗族祖籍地幾乎分布在今日閩南地區的泉州市、廈門市,還有粵東地區的梅州市、潮州市、揭陽市與汕尾市,且集中在各地區主要水運線的沿岸鄉鎮,尤其是粵東之韓江、黃岡河、榕江與螺溪,以及閩南的晉江。這些宗族同鄉或同姓的比例相當高,顯見其渡臺前多具有地緣與血緣關係。 本文認為以「閩南人少近山,客家人不濱海」的觀點論述,更能解析清代閩、客兩族在地表空間的分布特性。這是深受地理位置與國家政策交織而成的歷史脈絡,以及原鄉生活方式所影響。

The theoretical basis of the spatial distribution of Southern Min and Hakka ethnic groups has been always explained on the basis of two pieces of information. One is “household survey in Hsinchu County” and the other is “investigation the ancestral homes of Taiwan Hans”; both were developed to document the Han native’ ethnicity and the ancestral homes during the colonized time by Japan in order to define their group identity.People came from the Fujian Province were considered as the Southern Min ethnic group, while those from Guangdong Province as the Hakka ethnic group. This was made to explain the characteristics of the distribution of the Southern Min and Hakka ethnic groups. However, lots of confusion including districts, ethnic cultural regions and dialect abilities were found. This study methods included: ancient literature, clan genealogy and donation lists from the village temples to identify 190 native clan data in the study area and then divided their ethnic identity by using dialect. Those clans’ancestral homes were also traced back to the township district level. In addition, the historical dialect maps drawn by using the place names of Southern Min and Hakka and the supplement of field research were used to define ethnic characteristics of clan in the ancestral homes. This stuy aimed to reappear the spatial distribution and situation of Southern Min and Hakka ethnic groups in the Fengshan Creek basin, Hsinchu during the Qing Dynasty. The Fengshan Creek basin was across three geography divisions in Qing Dynasty, advocated by Prof. Shih . In Han reclamation range, the Southern Min ethnic groups from Quanzhou occupied the coastal plain and the Hakka from Raoping approached in the Tu’niu ditch. In the reserved areas, the four ethnic groups (the Raoping, Hailu, Sixian Hakkaneses, and the Southern Min dialect groups from Chaozhou and Huizhou) spread on both sides mainstream plain of the Fengshan Creek with Xiaoli Creek, and they intertwined in this territory. The settlement of Chaozhou and Huizhou Southern Min dialect groups was mixed with the Hakka Clan. Finally, the Sixian Hakkanese clans widely distributed in the reserved and reclamation area, and as high as more than 50% of advantageous proportion in the population structure was found in the Reclamation area, indicating that they approached to inland valley more than the Raoping andHailu Hakkaneses. This is closer to the characteristics of the Atayal domains during the Qing Dynasty and Japanese colonial periods. The 190 Clans around the Fengshan Creek basin, migrated from homeland of China, where most were originally located in Quanzhou and Xiamen City in southern Fujian, as well as Meizhou City, Chaozhou, Jieyang City, and Shanwei City in eastern Guangdong. They were also originally concentrated in the river bank villages and towns of the primary water transportation line in each district, especially in Han River, Huanggang River, Rong River, and Luo Creek in eastern Guangdong, and Jin River in southern Fujian. A high proportion of these clans had the same surname or homeland. These revealed that the ancestors of the clans should have obvious geopolitical or kinshiprelationships before emigrating to Taiwan. This paper discussed the spatial distribution of Hakka and Southern Minethnic groups around the Fengshan Creek in the Qing Dynasty time. Using the question if the Southern Min ethnic groups settled near the sea and the Hakka ethnic groups were close to the mountains, their geospatial distribution was explored. Potential influence on the geospatial distribution could be related to the location intertwined with national policies over historical contexts and the ancestral homes’ lifestyles of the Southern Min and Hakka ethnic groups.

Keywords

族群, 客家, 閩南, 新竹, 鳳山溪流域, 空間分布, 宗族, 竹塹社, Ethnic groups, Hakka, Southern Min, Hsinchu, Fengshan Creek, Spatial distribution, Clan, ZhucianShe