傳統攝影流程中的黑白影像階調複製之研究

A Study of Black& White Image Tone of Reproduction in Silver Photography

在一個數位潮流的大環境下,造就了影像的擷取、處理、輸出更為便利,故本研究之實驗分成兩個階段,第一個階段針對採用不同的輸出方式與材質,觀察黑白影像的階調變化,使用數位與傳統的方式來擷取影像,送交穩定的沖印商,獲得一致為相片材質的輸出品,利用量測工具及軟體進行階調複製曲線的繪製與斜率的計算,其結果發現以觀察階調製曲線之形狀為複製評估之重點,其斜率值並非絕對作為評量影像達到理想複製與否之依據,應以其為參考值。 第二階段以傳統攝影流程的方式,對黑白影像進行複製,針對影響階調複製的三個過程:光學鏡頭的成像、底片化學沖洗、相片的晒印進行控制,再切入客觀階調再現圖的概念進行底片特性曲線、相紙特性曲線探討與驗證,結果發現系統化分析底片與相紙的特性後,相互配合之下,可以獲得符合標準化的最佳影像複製之模式。 希望藉由實驗結果,建立一套工作環境的使用數據,更能容易獲得較佳的黑白影像階調複製,也能輕易獲得個人偏好的影像,並期盼未來能在載體上多方的試驗,將其應用於仿真藝術複製的層面。

The environment of digitalization tendency contributes to the efficiency of processing of photography for input and output. The study is divided into two step. The first step, we uses digital and silver ways to acquire photography respectively, delivering to stable photo shop to develop in order to get persistent output of image quality, then utilize the measurement tools to undergo the sketch the image tone of reproduction curve that will be used to seek methods of duplicating ideal curve and observed different ways of output in the difference of black&white image quality. Its result discovered that take observes curve of the image tone of reproduction curve is more important than gamma value. The gamma value aren’t good idea to comment on achieving ideal duplication or not. In the second step, we adopt silver photography method, using the perspective of matching to duplicate the images on black & white then aim at the three key process of affecting the duplication of matching what to be in control and sketch object image tone of reproduction curve finding out the variants and repeatedly making experiment and control, hopefully, to get close to the ideal mode for image tone of reproduction. We hope through experimental results establishes the data in working conditions can easy achieve the ideal black and white image tone of reproduction, also can achieve preference image tone of reproduction easily and hope for the future will be able to apply it in the fine art duplicating.

傳統攝影流程; 階調複製曲線; Silver Photography; Image Tone of Reproduction Curve