環境目標結構與控制-價值信念對學業情緒之效果*

The Effects of Environmental Goal Structures and Control-Value Beliefs on Academic Emotions

情緒對於學習十分重要, 但相較於認知與動機,學業情緒仍未被廣泛探討。基於此,本研究目的如下:(1)考驗本研究所建構的「正/負向情緒控制﹒價值模式」是否受到觀察資料的支持;(2)分析環境目標結構對控制﹒價值信念的效果,及其透過控制-價值信念對學業情緒之間接效果;(3) 驗證期望-價值理論主張之價值對於動機歷程影響較期望為大之論點。為完成上述研究目的,本研究抽取台灣地區635 名園中生,接受「學業情緒量表」、「環境目標結構量表」與「控制﹒價值信念量表」的測量。所蒐集資料以結構方程模式、模式比較法進行分析。研究結果顯示:(I)正/負向情緒控制-價值模式具有理想的整體適配度與內在品質,適合用來解釋國中生的資料。(2) 環境目標結構對控制-價值信念具有直接效果,並透過控制﹒價值信念對學業情緒產生間接效果。(3) 工作價值對正向情緒的效果要比自我效能對正向情緒的效果大;兩者對負向情緒的效果則無不同。本研究根據研究結果在理論及實務上的涵義進行討論,並提出未來研究之建議。

The impact of emotions on learning is an important topic. Yet, compared to cognition and motivation constructs, academic emotion has not been widely explored. Therefore, the purpose of this study was to: (a) test the fit between empirically observed data and the control-value model of positive/negative emotions proposed by the authors; (b) analyze the effects of environmental goal structures on contol value。I-value beliefs and the indirect effects on academic emotions through control-value beliefs; and (c) confirm the proposition that value constructs has greater effect on motivational process than expectancy constructs of the expectancy-value theory. Participants were 635 junior high school students. The instruments used in this study included the Academic Emotion Scale, the Environmental Goal Structure Scale, and the Control-value Belief Scale. Observed data were analyzed by SEM and model comparison approach. Results ofthis study were as follows: (a) There is adequate fit between the observed data and the theoretical models; (b) The environmental goal structures have direct effects on control value beliefs, and have indirect effects on achievement emotions through control-value beliefs; (c) Task value has greater effect on positive emotions than self-efficacy; however, both of them have no difference in effects on negative emotions. Implications for theory,instructional intervention and future research are discussed.

控制一價值信念; 學業情緒; 環境目標結構; academic emotion; control-value belief; environmental goal structure