新住民的文化認同與生活適應:代間及文化相似性的影響

Abstract

因著臺灣社會婚配狀態變化,越來越多新住民母親與其下一代共融生活在社會中。過去研究關心新住民母親生活適應狀況以及新住民二代學校適應狀況,鮮少著墨於新住民家庭代間關係。因此,本研究以對偶資料分析新住民母親與二代的代間關係關聯性。另外,以自編的文化相似喜好評估來實證新住民母親與新住民二代是否因文化相似性而在人際選擇上有所影響。本研究有三個研究目的: 第一、為了解新住民母親與其下一代生活適應狀況與文化認同是否有相互影響的關聯性。第二、進一步了解不同的文化涵化取向者而影響自身生活適應狀況。第三、新住民母親與新住民二代是否因文化相似喜好而對生活適應有影響。本研究發現新住民母親與新住民二代對臺灣的文化認同皆會影響彼此的生活適應,進一步亦得知不同文化涵化取向者中為整合型的參與者在生活適應方面都較其他文化涵化取向者佳。最後,在文化相似喜好度的選擇上,新住民母親與新住民二代皆偏好地理位置近的國家相對於地理位置遠的國家,但是新住民母親與新住民二代不同的是對於臺灣的喜好,新住民母親較偏好原生國相較於臺灣,新住民二代較偏好臺灣相較於母親的國家。

Due to the transnational marriage on trend in Taiwan society, there are many immigrant mothers and immigrant children live together with us. In the past, studies cared about the adaptation of immigrants and children. It is rarely to focus on the intergenerational relationship between the immigrant mothers and their children. Thus, this research anlyzed how immigrant mothers and children influence each other and the intergenerational correlation between them by Actor-Partner Interdependence Model. Futhermore, the cultural proximity preference assessment is used to verify whether the immigrant mothers and children have an influence on interpersonal choices. The research have three purposes: First, to understand if there is a correlation between the life adaptation and culture identity of immigrant mothers and children. Second, to realize about how different types of cultural acculturation would influce immigrant mothers and children. Third, whether the immigrant mothers and children have an impact on life adaptation owing to cultural proximity. The research shows that the culture identity of immigrant mothers and children will affect each other’s life adaptation. Then, the integrated participants of cultural acculturation have better adaptability than other participants of cultural acculturation. Finally, in the choice of cultural proximity preferences, both immigrant mothers and children are prefer with close geographical countries to far geographical countries. However, the difference between immigrant mothers and children is preference for Taiwan. Immigrant mothers prefer her country of origin to Taiwan, and children prefer Taiwan to their mothers’ country of origin.

Keywords

新住民, 生活適應, 文化認同, 新住民二代, immigrants, immigrant children, life adaptation, culture identity