雷射直寫式光波導之毛邊研究

Study of Sidewall Roughness on Direct Laser Writing Optical Waveguide

本文為研究製程所造成的光波導之毛邊現象,並且利用雷射直寫的方式來製作光波導。我們首先利用Nd:YVO4雷射在石英玻璃上寫出埋入式波導,經由改變不同的雷射功率及寫入速度,我們得到最佳的波導形式。此外,我們也使用長脈衝雷射(Nd:YAG)及短脈衝雷射(Nd:YVO4)兩種雷射在矽晶絕緣體 (SOI) 晶圓上寫出脊狀光波導,我們亦在矽晶絕緣體晶圓上寫出不同角度折線的波導,並且發現到由於矽晶格的影響,會使得在不同角度所寫出來的波導會有不同的毛邊現象。並於此論文中,對於矽晶絕緣體晶圓上在長脈衝雷射及短脈衝雷射的加工影響提出比較與探討。

This thesis is a research on the procedure of the roughness in regards to the waveguide’s sidewall utilizing direct writing laser to fabricate optical waveguides. We will first use Nd:YVO4 laser to writing buried channel waveguides on quartz glass. We obtained the optimum waveguide by experimenting with different power level of the laser and the speeds in writing. Moreover, we used two types of lasers, the long pulse (Nd:YAG) and short pulse (Nd:YVO4 ) laser, to write rib waveguide on silicon on insulator (SOI) wafer. We also wrote waveguides with reflections from different angles on the SOI. After doing so, we discovered that because of the silicon’s lattice structure, the waveguides with different roughness are obtained when written at different angles. Within the contents of this thesis, we have compared and examined the influence of the use of the long pulse and the short pulse laser machining on SOI.

波導毛邊; 雷射直寫; waveguide roughness; direct laser writing