高中自然科學探究與實作課程之設計與實踐

The Design and Implementation of Natural Science Inquiry and Practice Curriculum for Senior High Schools in 12-year Basic Education

本文旨在探討十二年國民基本教育高中自然科學探究與實作課程之設計與實踐。以現行108課綱高中自然科學領域的探究與實作課程的實施歷程,透過分析教師設計自然科探究與實作課程的原則,及探討目前高中自然領域「自然科學探究與實作」課程的實踐情形,包括教材內容準備、探究教學模式、教學策略與評量方式,希冀藉此提供自然科探究與實作的高中教師在設計此課程或是在教學時有更明確的方向,以合乎108課綱的理念及宗旨。本文提供幾點建議:一、教師需要參加專業社群進行跨校跨科的觀摩,以提升教學之實務經驗與知能;二、教師需徵詢專家學者的意見,參與增能研習,以建立校本主題的課程設計與做法;三、教師社群需共同研擬具體的評量規準及命題示例,以供學生依循和參考;四、課程內容宜有彈性、設備材料儘量易取得、場地安排儘量以學校現有場館。

This study explored the design and implementation of the inquiry and practice curriculum in the field of natural science in senior high schools of the 12-year National Basic Education. Through analyzing the principles of teachers' design of the inquiry and practice curriculum in the area of natural science, and exploring the current implementation of the inquiry and practice curriculum in the area of natural science in senior high schools, including preparation of teaching materials, teaching models, teaching strategies and assessment methods, it is hoped that this will provide senior high school teachers with a clearer direction in designing and teaching the inquiry and practice curriculum in line with the philosophy and objectives of the new curriculum. This study offered some suggestions: 1) teachers may need more observations of cross-school and cross-subject practices to enhance their practical teaching experience; 2) teachers may need to seek advice from experts and academics and participate in enrichment studies to develop school-based curriculum design and practices; 3) teachers may need to develop specific assessment criteria and sample questions to follow and refer to; 4) the curriculum content should be flexible, the equipment and materials should be as easy to obtain as possible, and the venues should be arranged in available facilities on campus as possible.

十二年國教; 自然科學; 探究與實作; 12-year basic education; Natural Sciences; Inquiry and Practice