普通高級中等學校美術教師之性別意識與教學實踐

Abstract

本研究旨在探討七位高中美術教師的性別意識形塑經驗,以及性別意識實踐於教學之狀況。不同性別的教師在面對不同教育環境下的學生時,其性別意識如何實踐於課堂,融入美術教學,以及如何運用美術專業進行教材內容的性別解讀,並且將108課綱性別平等教育議題融入藝術教育。經由質性研究的方式,以半結構式的深入訪談,每一位教師進行約二至三小時的訪談,以及一堂五十分鐘的課堂觀察。將研究資料分析後,得本研究的結論如下:一、 教師於美術教學中的性別意識實踐(一) 教師的性別意識,透過美術教學、班級經營、師生互動,多元形式實踐於課堂。(二) 教師面對不同性別氣質的學生,透過藝術教學回應,營造接納及尊重的環境。(三) 教師的性別意識,會有意識或無意識地傳遞給學生,並且影響教師與學生之間的互動關係。二、 教師於美術教材中的性別文本解讀及教學融入(一) 教師的性別意識,影響教材中的性別解讀。(二) 教師對於性別平等教育的熟悉度以及藝術教育的教學經驗,影響教師的教材選擇與教學融入。三、 性別議題融入美術教學歷程的優勢與困境(一) 藝術教育之於性別平等教育,具有其包容、多元以及自由的特質。(二) 學生的性別認知狀態,造成美術教師帶領藝術鑑賞及「藝術與性別」討論的侷限。(三) 美術教師非性別平等教育專業,因此在性別議題融入美術課程,有一定程度的限制。

The purpose of this study was to investigate the experience in gender consciousness formation of seven art teachers in senior high school and the status of gender consciousness practice in teaching. When teachers in different genders face students in varied educational environments, how should their gender awareness be practiced in the classroom and integrated into art teaching, and how to use the art to conduct the gender interpretation to integrate the gender equity education of Curriculum Guidelines of 12-Year Basic Education into art education.The qualitative research was conducted with semi-structured in-depth interviews; each teacher was carried out two to three hours of interview and the in-class observation for 50 minutes. After analyzing the research data, the conclusions of this research are as following:1. The practice of gender awareness among teachers in art teaching(1) Their gender awareness was practiced in the classroom through various forms of art teaching, classroom management, and teacher-student interaction.(2) The teachers responded to students with different gender temperaments through art teaching to create an environment of acceptance and respect.(3) Their gender awareness was transmitted to students consciously or unconsciously, and affected the interaction between teachers and students.2. Teachers' interpretation of gender texts in art textbooks and teaching integration (1) Their gender consciousness affected the interpretation of gender in textbooks. (2) Their familiarity with gender equality education and teaching experience of art education affected the selection of teaching materials and teaching integration. 3. The advantages and difficulties of integrating gender issues into the art teaching process (1) The gender equality education showed the characteristics of tolerance, diversity and freedom in art education.(2) The gender cognition status of students had caused the limitation of art teachers leading art appreciation and the discussion of"art and gender". (3) Art teachers were not expert at gender equality education, so there was a certain degree of restriction on the integration of gender issues into art courses.

Keywords

高中美術教師, 教師性別意識, 性別平等教育, 教學實踐, senior high school art teachers, gender equality education, teachers' gender consciousness, teaching practice