繪畫「時間力」的探索

Abstract

摘 要 本論文旨在研究「時間力」作為一種觀看的可能性,當時間作用於繪畫上,提供的觀察角度,暗示出一種繪畫特有的時間維度,包括繪畫在其時間自身的運動張力中,蘊含的某些特性與差異,一方面包括繪畫上媒材運用的操作差異,一方面也指涉視覺繪畫如何也會不斷改變和影響觀看時間產生的時間力作用。 筆者試圖將時間的探尋拆解為「時間作為媒介作用出的痕跡」和我們「接收後反應出差異的時間感知」二層面,進行對話以檢視出筆者創作脈絡中「時間力」的運動樣貌,並且以自己作品中嘗試觸及的「時間力」為探索途徑,發展出繪畫中時間主體性之存在。 在設想以更為開放、更寬廣的角度來觀測藝術中有關時間的維度,將之推向另一個時間的真實在場,筆者藉不同作品中,對於時間操作所交織變化中的碎形樣式,在時間持續上、下加乘為縱軸與秩序關係變化為橫軸,置入不同佈局位置的「事件」物件,建構此階段的創作表現,發掘出藝術主動製造時間/世界的任何可能。 關鍵字:時間力、反秩序、時間自身、事件、差異。

Abstract This thesis aims to study “Time strength” as a possibility of different types of observations. When the concept of time is applied on paintings, its observation angle implies one special dimension, including some characteristics and differences during the time’s exercising tension. One side, it means different painting materials will bring different effects; on the other side, it also means visual paintings change and influence the time’s effects constantly. The author tried to break the time search into two parts; one is “the tracks produced from time media” and “the different senses of time after we receive”. They are reviewed in order to check the exercise of the time strength inside the author’s creation. Furthermore, the trials of reaching time forces were deemed as an exploration path, to develop the possibilities that time force does exist during making paintings. To observe time in a more open-minded and broader way in art, and push time to another practically-existed possibility. Through the author’s different creations, for those scattered types of changes from different time operations, the vertical axis represents the continuousness of time and the horizontal axis represents the order change relationship, different events’ positions are embedded to construct the creation performance of this stage and dig out all possibilities that art produces times or worlds actively. Key words: time strength, anti-order, time itself, event, difference.

Keywords

時間力, 反秩序, 時間自身, 事件, 差異, time strength, anti-order, time itself, event, difference