自我評估式科學寫作對九年級學生概念學習與動機的影響

Abstract

學習是主動建構的歷程,寫作具有促進整合概念的功效,尤其學習者若能覺察自己的理解狀態,並運用寫作來連結原有概念及新學習的概念,應能達到梳理認知結構的效果。本研究旨在設計並探討自我評估式科學寫作,對九年級學生概念學習與動機的成效。本研究以新北市某市立國民中學九年級學生二個班級共58人為研究對象,一個班級為實驗組(自評寫作組)於教學過程加入自我評估式科學寫作,一組為控制組(傳統教學組)進行傳統教學,進行維持十週的研究(其中兩週為練習)。研究者分析功與機械應用及電學單元概念架構,針對各單元核心概念設計寫作活動,提供自評寫作組學生在學習歷程中評估自己的理解情形並解釋自己的科學概念,以探討自我評估式科學寫作與學生物理概念學習成就的關係,自我評估式科學寫作與學生學習成績變化量的關係,分析不同性別學生的自我評估情形,以及了解學生科學學習動機、學習成就與科學寫作之關係。本研究進行兩大單元八小節教學,研究資料來源包含科學概念測驗、自我評估式科學寫作學習單、科學學習動機量表、學生晤談資料等量化及質性資料,採用單因子共變數分析、皮爾森積差相關、獨立樣本t檢定(t-test)來分析資料。研究結果發現自我評估式科學寫作可以提升學生學習成效。自我評估式科學寫作也與科學學習成績變化量漸有顯著相關,而與學習成就幾乎都有顯著相關,研究也發現自我評估式科學寫作女生的表現比男生好,但是性別上並沒有顯著差異,最後發現學生在科學學習動機量表中的「主動學習策略」與學生的成績變化量、學習成就、寫作成績大部分達顯著相關,表示自我評估式科學寫作只要學生肯主動學習、認真寫,那麼理化的學習成績自然較易獲得提升。

Learning is a process of active construction, and writing can promote integrating of concepts. If learners are aware of their own status of conceptual understanding and link their prior concept to the new knowledge through writing tasks, they would be able to articulate their cognitive structure. This study aimed to design and explore the effects of embedding self-assessment in science writing tasks on ninth-grade students’ conceptual learning and motivation. Participants included 58 ninth-grade students of two classes in the New Taipei City. A class for the experimental group (self-assessment writing group, SAW group) to join in the ten weeks of self-assessment writing tasks, the other class was the control group (conventional teaching group, CT group). The researcher analyzed the content of the application of work and mechanics and the electricity units for the design of the writing tasks, and provided SAW group students in the learning process to assess their own understanding and explain their scientific concepts. The student data were collected to explore the correlations between the quality of self-assessment science written artifacts and student learning achievement, and the students’ gain scores; to analyze to what extend the different gender students' self-assessment differ; and to determine the correlations among the students’ science writing, achievement, and motivation.Data sources included science achievement tests, self-assessment science writing artifacts, science learning motivation scale, and student interview transcripts. ANCOVA analysis, Pearson correlation, independent samples t-test were conducted to analyze the data. The results showed that self-assessment science writing can improve student achievement. Self-assessment science writing is significantly associated with learning achievement after several written activities. Moreover, self-assessment science writing benefits both girls and boys. Finally, students’ measures on "active learning strategies" of the motivation scale significantly correlate with the gain scores in achievement tests, achievement test scores, and writing performance. It is concluded that as long as the students in the SAW group is willing to take the initiative to learn, their physical science achievement is likely to be improved.

Keywords

科學寫作, 自我評估, 學習動機, science writing, self-assessment, motivation