國際教育評鑑實踐之研究

A Study on the Evaluation Practice of International Education

臺灣國際教育已經持續多年,但實施成效卻少進行評估,本研究選擇一所實施五年國際教育的學校,實地進行其國際教育之評鑑,從學校國際化、課程融入、國際教育旅行、學生學習成長、教師專業成長等五個面向共33項指標進行評鑑。評鑑資料的收集兼採質與量的方法,並納入學生認知評量。研究發現課程融入、國際教育旅行與教師專業發展評鑑結果良好;學校國際化與學生學習成長則有努力空間,最後則提出相關建議。

The international education in Taiwan has continued for years, but its results after implementation were rarely evaluated. In this study, an elementary school which has implemented five-year international education was selected, and its international education was evaluated on the spot via 33 measures in five dimensions – school internalization, curriculum integration, international education travel, student learning growth and teacher professional development. Both qualitative and quantitative methods were adopted for evaluation data collection, including student recognition evaluation. The study found that curriculum integration, international education travel and teacher professional development evaluation results are good; school internationalization and student learning growth needs to be strengthened. Finally, this study proposes international education recommendations for other schools.

評鑑; 國際教育; 教育評鑑; evaluation; international education; educational evaluation