你求助嗎?個人目標導向與適應/非適應課業求助/避助行為之關係

Do you ask for help? Exploring the Relations between Achievement Goal Orientations and Academic Adaptive/Nonadaptive Help-seeking/Help-avoidance Behaviors

過去研究多探討學習者採取的課業求助行為類型,鮮少區分課業避助行為。本研究目的是:(1)統整課業求助/避助行為,進一步區分避免求助類型,據此編製課業求助/避助行為量表(含工具性求助、執行性求助、掩飾性避助、獨立性避助與完全不求助),並考驗該量表之信、效度;(2)分析五種課業求助/避助行為之適應、非適應行為屬性;(3)探討個人目標導向與課業求助/避助行為之關係。本研究抽取共1376 位七至九年級國中生進行施測,蒐集資料以結構方程式進行分析。研究結果顯示:(1)課業求助/避助行為量表具有良好信、效度,可用來解釋國中生在數學科中採取的課業求助/避助行為;(2)工具性求助與獨立性避助為適應行為,執行性求助、掩飾性避助與完全不求助則為非適應行為;(3)個人目標導向可預測課業求助/避助行為,其中趨向精熟目標最能促進適應的求助/避助行為、並抑制非適應的求助/避助行為;而逃避表現目標則與趨向精熟目標帶來的結果相反。

The topic of academic help-seeking behavior has been extensively researched in past studies. Nevertheless, few studies explore both the help-seeking behaviors and its counterpart, namely, help-avoidance simultaneously. This study, accordingly, aims to achieve the following objectives: (a) developing the Academic Help-Seeking/Help-Avoidance Behaviors Scale and testing its validity and reliability; (b) clarifying the attribute of five help-seeking/help-avoidance behaviors as adaptive or nonadaptive; (c) investigating the relations between the achievement goal orientations and five help-seeking/help-avoidance behaviors. 1376 junior high school students were recruited in the study. Structure equation modeling was used for data analysis. The results showed that: (a) the Academic Help-Seeking/Help-Avoidance Behaviors Scale containing instrumental help-seeking, executive help-seeking, independent help-avoidance, covert help-avoidance, and complete help-avoidance had a good validity and reliability, indicating that the scale was suitable for examining the academic help-seeking/help-avoidance behaviors adopted by students in math; (b) instrumental help-seeking and independent help-avoidance could be regarded as adaptive behaviors, while executive help-seeking, covert help-avoidance, and complete help-avoidance were considered nonadaptive behaviors; (c) academic help-seeking/help-avoidance could be predicted by achievement goal orientation. Most specifically, approach-mastery goal could promote the adoption of adaptive help-seeking/help-avoidance behaviors but inhibit students’ tendency toward nonadaptive help-seeking/help-avoidance behaviors. The predictive effect of avoidance-performance goal on academic help-seeking/help-avoidance displayed the opposite result to that by mastery-approach goal. Based on these findings, pedagogical implications were discussed to offer reference for teaching and counseling.

非適應行為; 個人目標導向; 課業求助; 課業避助; 適應行為; Academic help-avoidance; Academic help-seeking; Adaptive behaviors; Nonadaptive behaviors; Persona goal orientations