漢語師資培育課程的「漢語知識」學習

Learning Knowledge of Standard Chinese in a Teacher Education Program of “Teaching Chinese as an International Language”

筆者任教於香港教育學院「國際漢語教學文學碩士課程」的「漢語知識」學科多年,一直思考著師資培育課程的本科學習與一般綜合大學課程的本科學習是否有差異。筆者贊同教育學者就師資培育研究所提出的「學科教學知識」理念,認為師資培訓課程中的本科學習,要同時注重「學科教學知識」的建構。在語言師資教育範疇,也有研究指出,「語言教師元語言能力」的重要性。「學科教學知識」是師資培訓的宏觀理念,「語言教師元語言能力」則針對語言教學而言,兩者都強調師資培訓課程的本科學習與純學科學習不同。本文綜合筆者三個學期的教學探索,通過學生(準教師)的學習成果分析,討論漢語師資培育課程中「漢語知識」學習的意義和取向。

In this study, the provision of teacher education for instructors of Chinese was referenced, and pedagogical content knowledge (PCK) and teacher metalinguistic awareness (TMA) were evaluated to examine their role in the larger framework of the professional knowledge of instructor trainees. With data collected over three semesters at the Hong Kong Institute of Education, the author argues that PCK and TMA are elemental in a teacher education program and constitute a broad notion that the metalinguistic knowledge of Chinese language instructor trainees must be developed. This paper discusses key element concerns addressed in the study and implications for the design of teacher education programs for future language instructors.

現代漢語; 漢語元語言意識; 漢語師資培育; 學科教學知識; standard Chinese; teacher metalinguistic awareness (TMA); Chinese instructor education; pedagogical content knowledge (PCK)