同步視訊應用於大班教學對學生學習投入相關影響因素之研究

Abstract

在目前的實務教學當中,大多數都是將學生帶至實作場域,由老師在前方直接講述步驟並示範,而後學生再透過老師先前的講解與示範來進行操作。但此種課程模式較適用於人數少於25人的班級,一但課程人數超過便會較容易產生干擾,並可能導致學生的學習成效產生差異,而利用新興科技融入來改善課程的教學,是我國不斷倡導的主張,希望學校能有效運用科技的輔助,來增添教學的多元性與有效性,進而克服傳統教學上之困難與挑戰,其中遠距教學便是一種常見的模式。故本研究旨在探討教師進行同步視訊應用於大班教學之學生學習投入相關影響之因素。本研究針對教師進行同步視訊應用於大班教學之大專通識課學生進行問卷調查,共回收212份問卷,剔除無效問卷後共181份有效問卷。經過路徑分析結果顯示「學習動機」對「學習態度」顯著正相關;「學習動機」對「認知負荷」有顯著負相關;「學習態度」對「學習滿意度」顯著正相關;「認知負荷」對「學習滿意度」有顯著負相關;「學習滿意度」對「學習投入」顯著正相關。經過差異分析結果顯示不同性別在學習投入上男性高於女性,其餘變項的部分則沒有統計上的顯著差異;在不同學院別中,國際學院與體育學院在學習投入上高於其他學院,其餘變項的部分則沒有統計上的顯著差異;而不同年級別在各構面皆未達到統計上的顯著差異水準。

Currently, the method for “practical teaching” mostly consists of bringing students to the practical field with the instructor explaining and demonstrating the step-by-step process, followed by the students operating on their own based on the instructions and demonstrations just moments ago. Unfortunately, this practical teaching method is more suitable for classes with fewer than 25 students. Learning interference is more likely to occur once the number of students exceeds the 25, thereby possibly inducing a difference between the students’ learning effectiveness. However, Taiwan government has been advocating for the assimilation of innovative technology in this process of ameliorating class structures. In order to overcome the obstacles that traditional learning yields and increase teaching efficiency, the government encourages the use of innovative technology on classes that exceed 25 students, yet without inhibiting the original level of learning effectiveness. One of the more commonly seen methods is “distance teaching.” The purpose of this research is to explore the related factors of learning engagement of the students’ participation in Synchronized Video Teaching as instructors carry forth this method in larger classes. This study conducted a survey on university students who participated in larger classes in which the instructor carried forth the method of Synchronized Video Teaching, and after 212 surveys and deducting any ineffective responses, a total of 181 effective surveys were taken to be analyzed.After path analysis, results show that “learning motivation” has a significant positive relationship with “learning attitude;” “learning motivation” has a significant negative relationship with “cognition load;” “learning attitude” has a significant positive relationship with “learning satisfaction;” “cognition load” has a significant negative relationship with “learning satisfaction;” the learning satisfaction has a significant positive relationship with “learning engagement.” After distinction analysis, results show that different genders have a different level of engagement in learning, men being higher than women, and as for the part of other changing factors there are no significant statistical differences; comparing different majors, those students of international studies and physical education have a higher learning engagement, than students of other majors, and as for the part of other changing factors there are no significant statistical differences; yet each of the facets for student’s difference in class level did not reach the standard of significant difference in statistics.

Keywords

學習動機, 學習態度, 認知負荷, 學習滿意度, 學習投入, 同步視訊教學, learning motivation, learning attitude, cognitive load, learning satisfaction, learning engagement, synchronous video teaching