光與色―台灣風景繪畫創作研究

Light and Color―A Research of Taiwan Landscape Paintings

本論文以台灣風景中的「光與色」為研究主題,在學理上吸納的中西美學思想和色彩、攝影等理念,並深入探索印象主義等流派的繪畫思想和台灣前輩畫家如何表達對本土景物的關懷。實務創作植基於美感追求上思考生態保護與建設發展之間的關係,並緬懷著往昔美好的鄉土情景,並以客觀創作的角度表達了深刻的土地認同和真實的生活情感。 繪畫創作的內容與形式兩者互為表裡,且互動關係微妙,於創作期間筆者持續思考與調整情感與形式的適切性,以貼近主客觀的感受。在與材料的接觸與對話中作品次第成形,內心隱微的思緒也得以明朗化。作品的時空背景的說明有助於暸解作品的內蘊與外延的意涵,過程中的上色程序、畫面的元素的調控等,思考著能否將所提及的理論思想深化於現今的土地裡,以期綻放出美麗的花朵來。

This thesis intends to investigate the “light and color” of the Taiwanese landscapes. From the theoretical aspect, I will combine the western and eastern aesthetics with concepts of color and photography. At the same time, I will explore the artistic philosophy behind impressionism and how Taiwanese artists express their adoration for local culture and landscape. My studio artworks are manifestations of my aesthetic search alongside my reflection between the balance of environmental protectionism and progressive development. While reminiscing the beauty of old-time country scenery, I have created objective to express the deep local identity and sincere joy of life. My artworks consist of the synergistic and often precarious balance between content and method, allowing for constant adjustment to best describes the artist’s reflection and emotion. The artworks are formed through constant contact and dialogue between the artist and the creative medium and in turn slowly exposing the inner psyche of the artist. Explanation of the temporal background for the paintings facilitates understanding the underlying content and external manifestation. I intend to imbue my aforementioned theory with my native environment, and through the control color application and pictorial elements, hopefully to achieve beautiful results.

風景畫; 色彩; 本質; landscapes; color; essence