高中音樂教師教學困擾及因應策略之研究

A Study of Senior High School Music Teachers' Teaching Problems and Coping Strategies

本研究旨在探討高中音樂教師對於音樂課程綱要內容所感到之教學困擾與因應策略,以訪談與問卷調查為研究法。為了形成問卷初稿,先以立意取樣方式,訪談兩位高中音樂教師,再參酌《十二年國民基本教育課程綱要藝術領域(草案)》,編製問卷內容。問卷部分以分區系統抽樣方式,調查104學年度任教於全國公私立普通高級中學之音樂教師,問卷回收率為74.1%,有效問卷計125份。茲歸納研究結果如下: 一、高中音樂教師面臨95暫綱轉變時,對本土與世界音樂專業知能不足感到困擾。 二、高中音樂教師在95暫綱實行後,認為樂器演奏和音樂即興與創作教學難以實施。 三、高中音樂教師專業知能與教學實務層面之教學困擾均屬於低程度。 四、高中音樂教師在專業知能與教學實務層面之教學困擾具高度正相關。 五、不同背景變項之高中音樂教師在教學困擾上無顯著差異。 六、高中音樂教師遇到專業知能與教學實務之困擾時,最常尋求解決途徑,並以「查閱書籍或運用網路資源」為主要因應策略。 七、不同性別、教學年資、任教學校規模與任教地區之教師遇到專業知能困擾時,所選擇的因應策略有差異。 八、不同性別、教學年資與任教學校規模之教師遇到教學實務困擾時,所選擇的因應策略有差異。 最後,本研究根據研究結果,對高中音樂教師、教育相關單位及未來研究提出建議。

This study aimed to probe senior high school music teachers’ teaching problems when facing music curriculum guidelines and their coping strategies. In this study, interview and questionnaire survey were conducted. To develop a draft questionnaire, the researcher used purposive sampling and interviewed two senior high school music teachers, then referred to “12-year Basic Education Curriculum Guideline of Arts Area (Draft)” to develop the questionnaire. Besides, a systematic sampling was adopted in the questionnaire survey, which was used to investigate music teachers in Taiwan’s public and private senior high schools in 2015 academic year. The collection rate was 74.1% with 125 effective responses. The research results were as following: 1. When facing the transformation of the 2006 general provisional guidelines for senior high school curriculum, music teachers felt depressed because of their lack of professional knowledge of native and world music. 2. After the 2006 general provisional guidelines for senior high school curriculum was executed, music teachers considered it difficult to implement musical instrument and improvisation teaching. 3. The degrees of senior high school music teachers’ teaching problems in professional knowledge and teaching practice were low. 4. A high positive correlation between senior high school music teachers’ teaching problems in professional knowledge and teaching practice was shown in the study. 5. There were no significant differences on teaching problems among senior high school music teachers from different backgrounds. 6. Senior high school music teachers mostly tended to seek solutions when facing teaching problems. Making use of reference books or searching information from the Internet was their main strategy. 7. Teachers’ coping strategies on problems of professional knowledge would vary because of different genders, teaching seniorities, school sizes, and teaching districts. 8. Teachers’ coping strategies on problems of teaching practice would vary because of different genders, teaching seniorities, and school sizes. To conclude, based on the findings of the study, suggestions were presented to senior high school music teachers, educational institutions, and future research.

教學困擾; 因應策略; 高中音樂教師; 音樂課程綱要