美國跳跳龍中文學校跨學科幼兒華語教學示範

Abstract

在對外華語教學的創新中,筆者認為跨學科教學理念與傳統華語教學相融 合極具地域特質,尤其適用於「STEAM」教育理念盛行的美國,此改革也將促 成對美國華兒教學的本土化進程。 本論文以美國中文學校視角來研究,並探討跨學科對外華語教學的重要性和 必要性。通過學習跨學科教學理論,研究如何將其與對外華語教學結合及個案 分析來研究教材研發和課程設置。經過三年的跨學科教學投放,筆者在本文中 歸納了多種跨學科幼兒華語教學的示範。筆者發現受過跨學科教學的幼兒期學 生會因此對華語產生濃厚地學習興趣,提高了學生們的自主學習和研究華語的 能動性。 筆者希望通過該項研究以及從自身學習、教學經歷中摸索和總結的理念能夠對海外華語教育事業作出貢獻,能得到的結論是充滿著無限可能的,這樣可以不斷推陳出新,不斷進步。世界在改變,教育理念也在日新月異地更新,希望此項研究和說明可以讓筆者的對外華語教學者和學習者更加堅定筆者所教課程和所學語言,擁有璀璨的人生。

The idea of Interdisciplinary teaching can be applied into the teaching activities of Chinese as a foreign language, particularly into the U.S. where STEAM is a popular education idea. The reform will facilitate the localization of the teaching of Chinese as a foreign language in the U.S. From the perspective of the Chinese schools in the U.S., this paper discusses the significance and necessity of Interdisciplinary teaching of Chinese as a foreign language. By applying theories on Interdisciplinary teaching into the teaching of Chinese as a foreign language and specific cases, this research comes up with suggestions on textbook development and course design. Based on the three years of interdisciplinary teaching practices, this paper summarized a variety of interdisciplinary Chinese teaching demonstrations. It is found that students who have received interdisciplinary teaching in early childhood usually have a strong interest in learning Chinese language, which improves students' initiative in learning and researching Chinese. The author lessons drawn from the learning and teaching practices can contribute to the teaching of Chinese as a foreign language overseas. The conclusions of this research are expected to create infinite possibilities that allow constant innovations. The world is changing; so are the education ideas. The research helps convince the instructors and learners of Chinese as a foreign language that what we teach and learn is valuable.

Keywords

跨學科, 幼兒期教育, 對外華語教學, 美國教育, STEAM, TPRS, Interdisciplinary, Early Childhood, Teaching Chinese as a Foreign Language, education in the United States, STEAM, TPRS