臺北市公立技術型高中招生策略之研究

Abstract

本研究旨在探討少子女化現象與十二年國民基本教育的影響,臺北市公立技術型高中所採取的招生策略,透過了解自身優勢,擬定合適的行銷策略。   本研究考量時間與空間的限制,取樣臺北市七所公立技術型高中,以半結構式訪談法,分別訪談學校校長與負責招生工作的招生主任,共13人。訪談內容以行銷4P為基礎,將招生策略分成四個層面,包括:產品、價格、通路、促銷。   經過質性研究方法對臺北市公立技術型高中招生策略進行討論與建議,少子女化現象對臺北市公立技術型高中招生暫無明顯影響,其次,十二年國民基本教育造成臺北市公立技術型高中學生素質走向M型化發展,此外,從招生策略4P中之產品面來看,可積極爭取三師協同、開辦特色招生班級、增加與地方產業鏈結;從招生策略4P中之價格面來看,十二年國教免學費政策大致不影響公立技術型高中的價格優勢;從招生策略4P中之通路面來看,學校所處地理位置的交通與文化社經特性會影響招生;由招生策略4P中之促銷面來看,可規劃常設的招生組織、經營社群媒體、增加招生媒體的美編設計。

This study was aimed at exploring the impacts of the low birth rate phenomenon and the 12-year national fundamental education as well as student recruitment strategies of public technical high schools in Taipei City so as to have a grasp of one’s own strengths and develop corresponding marketing strategies. In consideration of time-space restraints, this study chose seven public technical high schools in Taipei City as the research sample and conducted semi-structured interviews with a total of 13 school personnel including school presidents and officers in charge of student recruitment. The interview content was based on the 4 Ps of the marketing mix whereas student recruitment strategies were further divided into four aspects: product, price, place and promotion.Through discussions and suggestions for the qualitative research on the recruitment strategies of the public technical schools in Taipei, the findings indicate that low birthing rate has not yet caused any significant impact on the enrollment rate of those schools and that the 12-year Compulsory Education Program has, on the other hand, caused the qualities of the students to evolve toward a M-shaped trend. Judging from the product aspect of the 4P student recruitment strategy, it is advised that these schools proactively seek tri-orientation merging, launch feature classes for recruitment, and increase incorporation with the local industries. From the aspect of the price value, the 12-year Compulsory Education Program's free-tuition strategy has not yet, in general, maligned the public technical schools' advantageous low-tuition strategy. And from the aspect of recruitment channel, the traffic as well as the cultural, social and economic traits of the schools' geographic locations can all be factors that are able to affect the schools' recruitment. From the aspect of promotion, it is recommendable that the schools set up regular recruitment units, start their own social media outlets and enhance designs of the recruitment media.

Keywords

臺北市, 公立技術型高中, 招生策略, Taipei City, public technical high school, student recruitment strategy