3D齒輪自動設計與繪圖之研究

Abstract

本研究之主要目的是開發一套3D齒輪自動設計與繪圖系統之雛型,使用物件導向程式及ActiveX元件進行系統開發、並針對物件連結與嵌入技術、資料庫原理及3D繪圖原理之整合,來探討此系統之建構模式與適切性。 本研究所獲得的結論如下:(1)提供清單式選取表,且呼叫資料庫來輔助系統設計,以改進傳統輸入法之缺點及並可同時查閱與修改,達到資訊分享與協同設計之目的。(2)使用對話式輸入參數將繪圖程式自動化,系統就能自動繪出的3D特徵模型,不僅簡化大量的繪圖時間並且透過本系統所連結的3D繪圖軟體的資料轉換功能以建立2D工程視圖。(3)可擴充機械元件項目,並透過3D設計繪圖系統,設計者可依靠原則性的齒輪設計原理及資料庫查表逕行設計且自動繪出3D圖形。

The objective of this research is to develop a “3D automatic design and drawing system for machine element,” in the example of “3D automatic design and drawing for Spur gear” in the “machine element,” by the method of “Object-Oriented programming,” “ActiveX component,” “Object linking and embedding,” “Database theorem,” and “3D drawing theorem,” for purpose of examining and analyzing the fitness of the constructive model of this system. The conclusion of this research is as following: (1) The use of list check table, of the invoke Database, and of the aided system design, are effective ways in several aspects: the improvement of the usual input method, the possibility of the simultaneous acts of consultation and modification, the share of information, and the realization of the ideal of “Collaboration design.” Furthermore, the automatic control of the program on the range and the standards of elements may reduce errors of inputs. (2) By inputting arguments into the input box, the automation of the design programming can realize the automatic drawing of the 3D feature modeling. In this way, we are able to reduce the time in the process of drawing, and through the connection of this system to 3D drawing applications for the transformation of data, it is possible to construct a 2D draft. (3) This system can be expanded to include more machine element component possible. The designers are able to design and have the 3D graphs drew automatically according to the principle gear design and database check table.

Keywords

自動設計, 電腦輔助設計, 齒輪, 物件導向程式, 資料庫, 3D特徵模型, Automatic Design, Computer Aided Design, Gear, Object-Oriented Programming, Database, 3D Feature Modeling