全像術應用於製作光子晶體之研究

Abstract

本論文主要在探討利用全像術產生二維或三維週期性的干涉圖案,經曝光和顯影後,製作成光子晶體。首先我們以電腦模擬分析多道平面波干涉的光強度分佈,探討平面波的各項參數對干涉光強度分佈的影響,如光束間的夾角、光波波長對干涉圖案週期的影響,及入射光波強度比對干涉光強度分佈之闗係等,以作為設計光子晶體結構時的重要參考依據;同時我們亦設計並架設一套全像光學干涉系統,以實驗驗證理論的模擬與分析,實際製作出二維的光子晶體結構。此外,我們提出一個簡易的光學檢測方法,可即時觀測所製作的光子晶體之結構與週期。

In this thesis, the fabrication of photonic crystal by using holographic lithography has been studied. We propose and demonstrate a holographic system to generate periodic patterns for fabricating photonic crystals. By properly adjusting the incident angle and intensity of laser beams and other factors which can affect the optical intensity distribution, the period and structure of interference pattern can be modified. Computer simulation results have been presented and optical holographic system has been constructed. In addition, a simple optical inspection method for real-time examining the structure of photonic crystal has been developed. Optical experimental result has been demonstrated and discussed.

Keywords 全像, 光子晶體, Holography, Photonic crystal