Title: 電腦全像條紋投影術之研究

Keywords: 電腦全像術 條紋投影技術; 電腦全像片; 空間光調制器; 拓展焦深; Computer holography; Fringe projection technique; Computer-generated hologram; Spatial light modulator; Extend depth of focus

Abstract: 在本論文中,主要探討電腦全像術與條紋投影技術之結合,以達到量測物體三維表面輪廓的目的,此量測系統有別於傳統條紋投影技術所使用的投影裝置,而是以電腦全像片來產生投影條紋,因此本文提出以多平面遞迴演算法來計算電腦全像片,並以此法拓展菲涅耳電腦全像片於矽基液晶空間光調制器所重建的影像焦深,相較於傳統電腦全像片的焦深,此演算方法可將重建影像的焦深於近場的條件下至少拓展兩倍以上,其影像焦深較寬的特性使得重建的實像影像能顯示於曲面上,此不需額外的特殊透鏡即可產生彎曲影像的特性,不僅能運用於如日常所見之抬頭顯示器與投影顯示裝置,且此電腦全像片能依不同需求進行設計的優點亦可適用於各種彎曲面的顯示和應用,故文中將此電腦全像片運用於條紋投影量測系統中,並探討其拓展焦深的特性於量測系統中的效果,於內文中將提出相關理論分析與實驗結果,並加以討論與說明。

In this study, we investigate a combination of computer holography and fringe projection technique to achieve the purpose of measuring the three-dimensional surface profile of an object. This measurement system is different from the traditional projection devices of fringe projection techniques used. Using the computer-generated hologram (CGH) to generating and projecting the patterns. We proposed a multi-plane iterative algorithm to extend depth of focus (DOF) for curved image reconstruction of Fresnel CGH on a liquid crystal on silicon spatial light modulator (LCoS-SLM). Compared to the depth of focus in a conventional CGH, the proposed method can improve the DOF at least 2 times in the near-field image reconstruction. The property of wide depth of focus makes it possible to reconstruct the real images displayed on a curved surface. No extra lens set which is usually used in head-up display and projection display is needed. The CGH customized design is feasible and applied for various curved displays and applications. Therefore, this article will use a CGH on the fringe projection measurement system and to investigate its characteristics of extended depth of focus on the effect of the measurement system. The analytical and experimental results are presented and discussed.