次世代電子元件: 鐵電矽鍺元件、氮化鎵、二維材料

Abstract

近年來隨著物聯網(IoT)及穿戴式行動裝置的普及,電晶體發展朝向小尺寸、高效能及低功率。我們成功發展出可應用於未來世代的電子元件,如鐵電閘極矽鍺電晶體及其鐵電特性研究、氮化鎵、二維材料。 本研究將分為二硫化鎢(WS2)、氮化鎵、鐵電閘極矽鍺電晶體及其鐵電特性研究,第一部份為探討成長WS2製程方式,如製程溫度、時間、壓力、含氫量等。第二部分為利用AlGaN/GaN HEMT電晶體設計及特性表現元件,為閘極場平板元件,以及鐵電閘極矽鍺電晶體。第三部分為利用HfZrO2於鐵電材料分析及應用。以上元件,目標為降低操作電壓VDD,以降低元件的耗能,達到低功率目的。

The internet of things (IoT) and wearable applications become more popular in recent years. Therefore, it has became become necessary to develop small sized, high performance devices, and low power consumption. This theory will be divided into two-dimensional materials, GaN-based MOS-HEMT, Ferroelectric Gate SiGe FETs and its characteristics. The first part, WS2 processes is presented such as process temperature, time, pressure, and Hydrogen to Argon ratio. The second part is AlGaN/GaN HEMTs including design and characteristics, which are gate field plate components. As well as ferroelectric gate SiGe FETs are presented in this session. The HfZrO2 with ferroelectric materials anylsis and application will be mentioned in third part. All electronics in this theory aims for reducing the operation voltage VDD, and being low-power devices.

Keywords

鐵電, 氮化鎵, 矽鍺, 二維材料, Ferroelectric, GaN, SiGe, Two-dimensional materials