高職進修學校學生自我概念與行為困擾之相關研究─以基隆市為例

Abstract

本研究旨在探討自我概念與行為困擾之相關,進而歸納出影響基隆市高職進修學校學生行為困擾之原因。首先經由文獻探討,分析高職學生自我概念及行為困擾之內涵,形塑本研究相關之立論基礎,並編制「進修學校學生自我概念以及行為困擾問題量表」進行問卷調查,以了解基隆市高職學生之性別、年齡、家庭結構、家庭社經地位與同儕關係等,對自我概念及其行為困擾之影響,以及兩者的相關,以作為後續發展學生輔導策略之參考。 本研究以基隆市五所公、私立高職進修學校一、二、三年級學生為對象,包括國立基隆女中、國立基隆商工、國立基隆海事、私立光隆家商以及私立聖心中學進修學校學生共1642人。問卷共發出600份,合計有效問卷405份。經以描述性統計、單一樣本t考驗、迴歸分析之結果獲致結論: (1)學生個人背景變項年齡、畢業規劃、目前就業狀況、家長最高教育程度、就學經驗及選讀主因,自我概念有影響; (2)學生個人背景之年級、年齡、畢業規劃、目前就業狀況及家庭社經地位、就學經驗、選讀主因等,對其行為困擾有影響; (3)學生自評教師教育方式、學校氣氛及同儕影響,與其自評之自我概念及行為困擾有相關; (4)學生自評自我概念中的「情緒我」以及「學業我」此二構面,影響其行為困擾最為深遠。 基此,本研究建議除了加強學校輔導機制和教師專業素養之外,更因引導學生了解情緒管理的方法與重要性。

The study aims to realize the correlation between self-concept and behavior disturbance of continuing education school students in Keelung City, and is intended to summarize the factors causal to disturbed or disruptive behavior by students. Based on references, the research examines questionnaires that are intended to measure students’ self-concept and behavioral attitudes and how they might result in incidents of disturbance to comprehend if gender, age, family’s structure, socioeconomic status, peer group and so on affect students’ self-concept and patterns of behavior disturbance. An additional intention is of this study is to examine possible re-habilitation counseling techniques and strategies that would address these patterns of disturbances and disruptive behavior. With these objectives in mind this research focuses on students in the last three grades of continuing education high schools of Keelung City, including National Keelung Girls’ Senior High School, National Keelung Commercial and Industrial Vocational Senior High School, National Keelung Maritime Vocational High School, Kuang Lung Vocational High School and Sacred Heart High School, 1642 students in total. Self-concept Questionnaires and Behavior-problem Questionnaires were administered to 600 school students from the aforementioned schools during 2011 school year.405 effective samples, including 56 from previous research and 349 formal surveys conducted in 2011 were included in results. The data was analyzed by descriptive statistics, One-Samples T test, and Multiple Regression Analysis.The major findings are as follows: (a) The difference between ages, future plans, current career status, the highest education profile of parents, the entry reasons students in continuation school on Self-concept was significant in total. (b) The difference between grades, ages, future plans, current career status, socioeconomic status, students’ reasons for attending school were all significant, in their consequence on behavior-disturbance patterns. (c) The teachers’ teaching style, school environment, and peer group influence had significant influence on self-concept and behavior-disturbance patterns in the students. (d) Emotional and self-study programs had the most significant effect on behavior-disturbance patterns. Based on these findings, the researcher suggests that both the student counseling system and the teacher evaluation system for professional development need strengthening and continued emphasis and recognition of their importance in student well being and development, and furthermore efforts need to be made to guide students by realizing the importance of improving the emotional intelligence of the students

Keywords

進修學校, 自我概念, 行為困擾, Continuing educational schools, Self-concept, Behavior disturbance patterns