以五大人格特質探討投資人適合投資的金融商品

Abstract

本研究主要在探討五大人格特質與其適合的金融商品,並使用兩個因子:(1)風險承受度(2)時間壓力承受度作為依變數,相較於過去的研究,本研究先從衡量五大人格的特質開始、再加入風險承受度和時間壓力承受度評斷受測者承受的程度,接著從這兩個的程度再去探討跟他們選擇的金融商品是否有關。本研究使用問卷來蒐集資料,並使用相關性分析、ANOVA分析、Spearman分析來檢視五大人格特質與金融商品的排序是否有關。研究對象以全國大專院校的學生和研究所二年級的學生為主,投資經驗在一年以下為主,次之則為兩、三年。本研究總共回收有效問卷131份,回收率為87%。 本研究結果發現外向性和經驗開放性皆與風險承受度成顯著的正相關;嚴謹性、神經質性、親和性特質的人皆與風險承受度無顯著相關。神經質性特質的人其時間壓力承受度低;嚴謹性特質的人其時間壓力承受度高;外向性特質的人、經驗開放性特質的人、親和性特質的人皆與時間壓力無顯著相關;其中,開放性特質比友善性特質其風險承受度高,又開放性特質比謹慎性特質其風險承受度高,以目前來看五大人格特質與金融商品排序無直接關係,本研究建議未來應加入不同的因子來探討五大人格是否與金融商品的排序有關,也可以對一般大眾和專業投資人進行分群比較,做出對照組後運用在金融業上,一份運用在較無經驗的投資人身上;另一份運用在專業投資人身上,以降低投資人的壓力承受度,選出適合他們的金融商品。

This study mainly discusses five personality traits and their suitable financial products, and uses two factors : (1) Risk tolerance (2) Time pressure tolerance as the dependent variable, compared with past studies, this study begins with the measurement of the characteristics of the five personalities, the degree to which the risk tolerance and the time pressure tolerance are assessed, and then discusses whether the financial goods they choose are related to each other. This study uses questionnaires to collect data, and uses Pearson correlation analysis, ANOVA analysis, and Spearman analysis to examine whether the five personality traits are related to the sequencing of financial goods. The subjects of the study were the students of the National Colleges and universities and the second grade of the Institute, and the investment experience was mainly under one years, followed by two or three years. In this study, a total of 131 effective questionnaires were collected and the recovery rate was 87%. The results show that extraversion and experiential openness are positively correlated with risk tolerance, and there is no significant correlation between Conscientiousness, Neuroticism, Agreeableness and risk tolerance. A person with a neurotic trait has a low time pressure tolerance; a person with a conscientious trait has a high degree of time pressure, an extrovert trait, a person with an experiential openness, and an agreeable trait that has no significant correlation with time pressure; among them, the openness to experience are higher than the agreeable characteristics of its risk tolerance, in addition, the openness to experience are higher than the conscientious characteristics of its risk tolerance. At present, there is no direct relationship between the five personality traits and the order of financial commodities. This study suggest that it should add different factors to explore if the big five personalities and financial products are related in the future, it is also possible to compare the public and professional investors by grouping, making use of the control group in the financial sector, one apply to the less experienced investors, and the other apply to professional investors to reduce the pressure tolerance of investors and to select the financial goods which suitable for them.

Keywords

五大人格特質, 時間壓力理論, 風險承受度, 金融商品屬性, Big five personality, Time pressure, Risk tolerance, Financial commodities