Facebook使用行為:角色間衝突與身分綜效對使用者行為之影響

Abstract

本研究的目的為瞭解Facebook使用者的使用行為。近幾年社群網站的普及使人們開始在網路上分享生活、資訊、心情、撰寫評論與發表對事件的看法,其中以Facebook最為流行,使用者人數最多,且有別於傳統,社群網站使人們開始能夠在線上快速累積社會資本,且Facebook有一獨特的現象即「群體共存」,在群體共存之下,隨著社會資本的累積,可能會為Facebook使用者帶來不同的效果,即角色間衝突與身分綜效。在群體共存之下,隨著社會資本的累積,Facebook的使用者可能會感到壓力,擔心自己的行為與發言無法符合別人的期待,另一方面,群體共存之下社會資本的累積,亦可能讓Facebook使用者感受到所擁有的不同角色、身分之間產生綜效,進而影響對Facebook的參與程度。 本研究以自我監控程度與歸屬感需求為干擾變數,以Facebook使用者為施測對象進行網路問卷調查,共取得506份有效樣本。 本研究證實社會資本會正向影響身分綜效,且身分綜效會正向提升一個人Facebook參與程度。最後將論述管理意涵與未來研究建議。

The purpose of this research is to gain understanding of user’s behavior on Facebook. People share personal life, feeling and information with others, otherwise, they write reviews and own opinion of events with others on social network sites, especially on Facebook which have the largest number of users. Differs from tradition, users can accumulate social capital quickly on the Internet. And further, there is an unique phenomenon on Facebook, that is group co-presence. Under the group co-presence, as the amount of social capital increase, it might bring some problems to users, for example, interrole conflict and identity synergy. Under the group co-presence, as the amount of social capital increase, Facebook users might feel stressed, worrying that their behavior or expression don’t measure up to expectations of others. On the other hand, under the group co-presence, as the amount of social capital increase, users might aware the synergy between the identities they have and influence the Facebook engagement. The moderators of this research are self-monitoring and need to belong. The field of this research is Facebook, the data were collected by network questionnaires. A total of 506 valid questionnaires are obtained. The results suggest that social capital affects identity synergy significantly, and identity synergy affects Facebook engagement significantly. The implications for managers and future research directions are discussed.

Keywords

臉書, 群體共存, 社會資本, 角色間衝突, 身分綜效, 自我監控, 歸屬感需求, 臉書參與程度, Facebook, group co-presence, social capital, interrole conflict, identity synergy, self-monitoring, need to belong, Facebook engagement