台灣地區眺望夜景餐廳之空間位置特性與觀賞者景觀偏好、復癒知覺關係之研究

Abstract

台灣近年夜景餐廳蓬勃發展,本文探討台灣地區夜景餐廳空間特性及觀賞者觀看夜景的景觀偏好及復癒性感受。研究分為兩階段:第一階段蒐集台灣75家夜景餐廳的空間資訊,發現以北部、中部台灣較多,皆位於丘陵台地與平原之交會處山坡。為了解觀賞者偏好何種空間位置特性之夜景,挑選台灣各地共20個夜景餐廳,蒐集其燈光來源聚落的人口數、最近燈光實際距離、相對高度、俯角、最遠視距等5項空間特性資料,請觀賞者觀看20個夜景的照片填寫景觀偏好及復癒性。結果發現復癒性及景觀偏好都有在中位數以上分數且兩者呈現高度相關(r=0.913)。而空間特性部分除了最近燈光實際距離之外,與燈光來源聚落的人口數、相對高度、俯角、最遠視距皆呈現正相關,顯示人們偏好燈光亮度高、非扁平狀夜景以及視野開放的夜景。建立迴歸方程式,發現以空間特性預測景觀偏好,主要的影響因子為人口規模和相對高度;以空間特性預測復癒性,主要的影響因子為人口規模。 第二階段進一步探討那些夜景元素是吸引人的?各項視覺認知因子、復癒因子對整體景觀偏好、復癒性的影響為何?以及現地與非現地觀看的差異。研究者挑選已有聚集經濟的五個夜景景點:陽明山、貓空、乳姑山、百果山、華山,請夜景餐廳造訪者觀看另外四個地點的夜景照片以及就現場看夜景感受填寫調查l表,每位受測者得到現地評值一份及非現地評值四份,共252人次;問卷題項包含環境偏好矩陣四項因子〈一致性、複雜性、易讀性、神秘性〉、開闊性、生動性、自明性、注意力恢復理論四大特徵〈遠離日常生活、魅力性、延伸感、相容性〉、整體復癒性、整體偏好值、前往意願、交通時間意願等共15項題目。 研究結果發現:一、到夜景餐廳的交通時間以30分鐘人數最多但都有跨縣市前往客群,陽明山的夜景評值在兩次階段問卷中都是最高。二、現地的各項評值都高於非現地,顯示現場看夜景的復癒感受及偏好感效果優於看照片,特別是城鎮夜景大多呈顯著差異。三、整體而言受測者看夜景最能感受到的依序為開闊性、復癒性、遠離。四、將夜景元素分為都市及城鎮、有無地標、動態與靜態、有無結合地方產業等四項,發現都市型聚落較具自明性、城鎮型聚落較具神祕性,動態夜景有神秘性且影響造訪意願和交通時間意願,有地標的夜景在自明性、易讀性、複雜性、整體景觀偏好、魅力等方面較高且影響造訪意願,結合地方產業發展的夜景則一致性較低且影響造訪意願。五、建立解釋型迴歸方程式,影響現地景觀偏好的因子為易讀性最高,接著依序為自明性、神秘性、開闊性,非現地則以開闊性、生動性、自明性最高,其他四項因子也有影響;影響現地復癒性的因子為相容性解釋力最高,其餘依序為魅力、遠離日常生活,影響非現地復癒性的因子同樣為相容性最高,其餘依序為延伸感、遠離日常生活、魅力。 前人研究證實夜景人們偏好開闊且明亮的近景,本研究印證夜間遠景亦同。實務建議上建議善用各地夜景資源促進夜間經濟,設置夜景餐廳的最佳點位為城鎮以上聚落周圍相對高度較高、視野開闊的丘陵台地區,交通時間30分鐘左右,有地標或動態夜景者更佳。後續研究建議非現地調查時需模擬黑暗情境。 關鍵字:夜景、景觀偏好、復癒知覺、空間分析、現地/非現地

This research is to investigate the spatial characteristics of nightscape restaurants, visitors' landscape preference, and perceived restoration in Taiwan. In the first phase of the study, 75 spatial data of the nightscape restaurants were collected, and the majority of restaurants are located in northern and central Taiwan. Most of them are located on slopes between hills and plains. Online surveys were conducted to understand restorative experience and preference of visitors to the restaurants. In the survey, the participants were asked to view 20 nightscape photos taken at different nightscape restaurants in Taiwan, and then to answer their landscape preference and restorative experiences. The spatial information of the restaurants were also collected, including population size of the surrounding area, distance between restaurants and nightscape lightings, the relative height, the angle of elevation, and the maximum sight distance. The results show, restorative experiences and preference are above the median, and are closely related (r=0.913). In terms of spatial analysis, the participants’ preference are highly related with the relative height, the size of the population, and the angle of elevation. According to the qualitative description, we found that participants prefer nightscapes with brighter lights, open-view nightscape, and non-flat nightscape. By regression equations, the principal factors of predicting landscape preference by spatial characters are the size of population and the relative location heights, and the principal factor of restorative perception by spatial character is the population size of the surrounding area. The second phase of the study is to further explore the elements of nightscape that attract viewers, to understand how visual perception factors and perceived restoration affect the whole landscape preference and restorative benefit, and also to compare the difference between field and non-field surveys. Five nightscape locations with high economic values were selected: Yangmingshan, Mao-Kong, Zugushan, Paikuoshan, and Huashan. Customers at the nightscape restaurants were asked to look at nightscape photos from the other four restaurants and then to answer a questionnaire, including one field and four non-field evaluations of the nightscape. In total, 252 questionnaires were collected. The questionnaire includes 15 subjects, four factors in preference matrix (coherence, complexity, legibility, and mystery), wideness, vividness, identity, four factors in ART (being away emotion , fascination, extension, compatibility), restorative benefit, landscape preference, visiting intenstion, and travel time intenstion. The results from the questionnaire show: 1. The majority traveling time to the nightscape restaurants is 30 minutes, but there are also a high number of customer from other regions. Yangmingshan scored the highest nightscape preference in both surveys. 2. Field evaluations scored higher scores in all subjects than non-field nightscape photos, meaning both the restoration effects and landscape preference in field are higher than photographs, especially for town nightscapes. 3. Wideness, restorative benefit, and being away feelings are the most significant feelings for participants. 4. Urban cityscape have higher identity values, while suburban town nightscapes have more mystery. The dynamic motion nightscape also have more mystery and can increase the visiting intenstion. The nightscape with landmarks are high in identity, legibility, complexity, landscape preference, fascination scores, and can increase visiting intenstion. The landscapes which combines local industry have less coherence and have less visiting intenstion. 5. With regression equations, legibility is the most important factor affecting field landscape preference, followed by identity, mystery, and wideness. For restorative perception, compatibility is the most important factor, and then followed by fascination and being away feelings. Previous researches confirmed that people prefer wide and bright foreground, and this research also shows same preferences for nightscapes. Nightscape resources can be utilized to promote the nightscape economy. This study suggests the best locations for a nightscape restaurant is on a wide terrace or a hill with high relative height to a town or urban cityscape with landmarks or dynamic motion lightings. A traveling time within 30 minutes travel time is also preferred. Emulation of the dark environments for non-field survey are required for future studies.

Keywords

夜景, 景觀偏好, 復癒知覺, 空間分析, 現地/非現地, Nightscape, Landscape preference, Perceived Restoration, Spatial Analysis, Field / Non-field