國小教師工作壓力、權能感受與工作滿意度之研究

Abstract

摘 要 本研究的主要目的在瞭解國小教師工作壓力、權能感受與工作滿意度之關係,採調查研究法,選取台北縣512位國小正式教師為研究對象。研究工具以「國小教師工作狀況調查問卷」為主,問卷內容包括工作滿意量表、權能感受量表、工作壓力量表以及國小教師的個人基本資料等四部份。主要研究發現如下: 一、國小教師的工作壓力來源主要來自工作負荷;而容易產生的壓力反應為行為表現及生理性反應,其中女性、教學年資較淺及擔任級任之國小教師較容易出現壓力反應。 二、國小教師的權能感受屬於中上程度,以教學自主的感受最高,其中,男性、師範院校畢業及兼任行政工作之國小教師有較高的權能感受。 三、國小教師的工作滿意度為中間偏高的程度,年齡較高以及任教學校規模25-48班、49-72班之國小教師,其工作滿意度較高。 四、工作壓力與工作滿意度呈現負相關,其中以情緒性反應對工作滿意度的影響最大;而權能感受與工作滿意度呈現正相關,其中以專業地位與影響力對工作滿意度的影響最大。 五、多元迴歸結果發現壓力情緒反應、外在需求與權能感受的參與決策對工作滿意度有負向影響,而生理壓力反應、壓力行為表現、及專業地位與影響力感受則對工作滿意度有正向影響,顯示工作壓力反應、權能感受與工作滿意的關係仍需進一步檢驗。 研究者最後根據研究結果,對國小教師提出的建議為,應適時做好壓力管理,將權責視為一體之兩面;在學校組織部分,應建構具備增強教師權能的校園環境,提供教師支持與協助,以提高教師的工作滿意度。

Abstract The purpose of this study is to understand the relation of job pressure, empowerment, and job satisfaction of elementary school teachers. This research takes the method of survey study. 512 elementary school teachers were selected as the sample of this study. A questionnaire “The Survey on the Working Status of Elementary School Teachers” was designed as the research tool. This questionnaire contains four parts: the job satisfaction scale, empowerment scale, work pressure scale and personal information. The main findings are as below: 1. The prime source of elementary school teachers’ job pressure mainly comes from their workload. The pressure reactions are usually reflected in behaviors and biological reaction. Female, less experienced, and homeroom teachers are most likely to suffer these pressure reactions. 2. The Empowerment of elementary school teachers is mid-to-high level; the sense of “Profession Autonomy” scored the highest. Male, Graduated from Teachers Colleges, holding a post in administration work felt the higher Empowerment. 3. The Job Satisfaction of elementary school teachers locates in mid-to- high level. Senior teachers, teaching in the schools of 25- 48 classes and 49-72 classes scored higher in Job Satisfaction. 4. There is a negative relation between Job Pressure and Job Satisfaction; among which “Emotional Reaction” affects the “Job Satisfaction” the most. A positive relation exists in “Empowerment” and “Job Satisfaction”, among which “Teacher Profession” and the “Power of Influence” affects Job Satisfaction the most. 5. Multiple Regression findings present that pressure emotional reaction, external needs, and strategy participation of empowerment influences Job Satisfaction negatively. However, Biological Reaction, Pressure Behavior, Teachers Profession and Power of Influence positively affect Job Satisfaction. This reveals the relation among Job Pressure Reaction, Empowerment and Job Satisfaction need to be deeply examined. According to the research findings, the researcher suggests that elementary school teachers properly manage their pressure and positively treat the power and responsibility of teaching. The school organization should construct a sound school environment that can reinforce teachers empowerment, provide teachers support and to promote teachers’ job satisfaction.

Keywords

國小教師, 工作壓力, 權能感受, 工作滿意度, the elementary school teacher, job pressure, empowerment, job satisfaction