臺北市國中教師學習型態與專業表現關係之研究

Abstract

摘 要 本研究旨在探討臺北市國中教師學習型態與專業表現之關係,並分析不同背景變項之教師,其學習型態及專業表現之差異情形。問卷調查以臺北市立國民中學教師為母群體,採配額抽樣方式,並以「臺北市國中教師學習型態與專業表現概況調查問卷」,針對臺北市21所國中的610位學校教師進行問卷調查,回收率為88%,有效問卷為536份,可用率為87.9%。所得資料以次數分配、百分比、平均數、標準差、t考驗、單因子變異數分析、皮爾遜積差相關以及典型相關等統計方法進行資料分析。根據資料分析結果,本研究獲致以下結論: 一、臺北市國中教師之經驗學習與自我學習表現良好,唯團隊學習表現平平; 專業態度、人際溝通與教學效能表現良好,唯校務參與表現平平。 二、臺北市國中教師學習型態之現況受服務年資、現任職務、學校規模影響 而有所差異;性別、年齡、最高學歷則無明顯影響。 三、臺北市國中教師專業表現之現況受性別、現任職務影響而有所差異;年齡、 服務年資、最高學歷、學校規模則無明顯影響。 四、臺北市國中教師學習型態愈好則專業表現愈好。 依據本研究發現與結論,提出下列建議: 一、對教育行政機關之建議 (一)減輕導師工作負擔,加強教師專業學習。 (二)合理調整學校規模,建構資源分享的教育環境。 (三)正式推行教學輔導教師制度,落實經驗傳承。 (四)實施中小學教師專業發展評鑑,促進教師專業表現。 二、對學校單位之建議 (一)宣導學習型態相關理念,增進教師正確瞭解。 (二)建立團隊學習觀念,促進教師經驗分享。 (三)激發校務參與意願,提昇教師校務執行力。 (四)推動教師行動研究,有效解決教學問題。 三、對國中教師之建議 (一)提昇自我學習能力,增進教學效能表現。 (二)參與社區學習,增進與家長共同學習之機會。 (三)提昇電腦資訊技能,加強網路社群學習。 四、對成人教育工作之建議 (一)整合學校、社教機構以及社區資源。 (二)促成異業結盟,提供專案合作平台。 (三)推動在職進修教育,培養教師第二專長。 (四)鼓勵教師辦理學習型家庭活動及社區服務工作等。 (五)豐富教師多元學習經驗,落實終身學習之實踐。 關鍵字:學習型態、專業表現

The Study of the Relationship between Learning Styles and Professional Performance of Junior High School Teachers in Taipei Jeng-Feng Ke Shu-Li Chiang Abstract The main purpose of this research was to explore the relationship between learning styles and professional performance of junior high school teachers in Taipei,and to analyze how the status of teachers´ learning styles and professional performance varied according to the teachers´ variant backgrounds. The research adopted quota sampling technique.The population was composed of teachers from 21 junior high schools in Taipei.There were 610 teachers sampled from 21 junior high schools. The total returned number of usable was 536 and its usable rate was 87.9%.The statistic methods were frequency, percentile, mean, standard deviation, t-test, one-way ANOVA, Pearson´ product-moment correlation, and canonical correlation. The conclusions of this research were as follows : The current status of teachers´ learning styles and professional performance from junior high schools in Taipei is mostly good. There were significant differences of teachers´ learning styles among teachers from different working experience, present position, and school size. There was significant difference in teachers´ professional perfor- mance due to their different genders and present positions. The better learning styles the teachers do, the better professional performance the teachers will act. According to the conclusions of this research , some suggestions are as follows : For educational administrative authority : Reduce the onus for tutors. Adjust school size moderately. Develop the “ teaching guidance system ” officially. Execute the professional development evaluation to teachers in elementary schools and junior high schools. 2.For school´s administrative organizations : Keep on publicizing the interrelated conceptions of “learning styles ”. Construct the concepts of team learning. Encourage the inclination for school administration. Promote teachers to do action research. 3.For junior high school teachers : Improve teachers´ self-learning. Participate in community learning. Raise the ability of information technology. 4.For adult education :To organize the resources among schools, social education organizations and communities for provide a stage of case earmarked for special effort with cooperations, training teachers´ secondary skill ,and developing concepts of life- long learning. Key words :learning style, professional performance

Keywords 學習型態, 專業表現, learning style, professional performance