青少年自我傷害動機、心理分離個體化、情緒調節與自我傷害行為之關係探索

Abstract

本研究旨在探索青少年自我傷害動機、心理分離個體化、情緒調節與自我傷害行為之關係,調查臺灣青少年自我傷害行為的現況,瞭解自我傷害動機與自我傷害行為的關連,探討情緒調節、心理分離個體化對自我傷害的影響,並探討情緒調節在心理分離個體化、自我傷害行為之間的中介情形。研究採問卷調查的方式,研究對象為779位公立高中職學生,男性435人(55.8%)、女性344人(44.2%)。本研究主要結果如下:青少年過去一年內至少有過一次自我傷害行為的比例為39.8%,最常使用的自我傷害行為類型為用拳頭捶打牆壁、割傷自己、咬自己到皮膚受傷、用拳頭打自己以及頭撞牆壁。其中,自我傷害頻率與衝動失控有關。不同自我傷害動機在心理分離個體化、情緒調節會呈現不同樣貌。同時各種自我傷害行為類型也會受到心理分離個體化、情緒調節與自我傷害動機不同程度的影響。而透過心理分離個體化、情緒調節可以有效解釋自我傷害行為的有無。最後,情緒調節為心理分離個體化、自我傷害行為的部分中介變項。研究者根據本研究結果進行討論,並對青少年輔導與後續研究方向提出建議以供參考。

This study aimed to explore the relation of adolescent’s self-harm motivation, separation-individuation, emotion regulation and self-harm behavior. Investigate the status of Taiwan adolescent self-harm behavior. Understand the correlation between self-harm motivation and self-harm behaviors. Explore the impact of self-harm behavior among emotional regulation and individual-separation. Explore the mediating effect of emotion regulation on the association between separation-individuation and self- harm behavior. The study was based on questionnaires, and participants were 779 students from public high school, including 435 of male and 344of female.The main results were as follows : There are 39.8% of adolescent have attempted self-harm behavior once or more times within the past year, and the most commonly used type of self-harm behavior is banging the fist against the wall, self-cutting , self-biting, self-hitting and banging the head against the wall. Moreover, impulse of the emotion dysregulation correlated to self-harm behavior’s frequency. There were various representations of separation-individuation and emotion regulation depends on different self-harm motivations. Furthermore, there were various representations of separation-individuation, emotion regulation, and self-harm motivations depend on different type of self-harm behavior. Finally, separation-individuation and emotion regulation could successfully distinguish adolescent with self-harm from adolescent with no history of self-harm in the past1 year, emotion regulation partially mediates the relationship between separation-individuation and self- harm behavior. Lastly, based on the results of this research, the researcher discussed the implications for counseling adolescents and suggested possible research directions for future reference.

Keywords

自我傷害, 情緒調節, 心理分離個體化, 結構方程模式, self-harm, emotion regulation, separation-individuation, structural equation modeling