大專院校肢體與感官障礙學生自我污名化與人際親密能力之相關研究

Abstract

本研究旨在探討大學校院肢體與感官障礙學生「自我污名化」與「人際親密能力」之間的關係。以台灣領有肢體障礙、視覺障礙及聽覺障礙之身心障礙證明之大專院校學生,共325人為研究對象,使用「身心障礙者自我污名化量表」及「人際親密能力量表」為研究工具。以描述統計、t考驗、變異數分析、皮爾森積差相關、多元迴歸分析等統計方法進行探討,其主要研究結果如下: 1. 大專院校身障生人際親密能力較一般生表現佳,具備良好的負向決斷、主動表露、情緒支持與衝突處理的能力。 2. 自我污名化有性別、主修領域與特殊教育學校就學經驗的顯著差異。男學生顯著高於女學生,尤在社會疏離、刻板印象、個人歧視經驗與社會撤退的表現上。而主修藝術的學生顯著高於主修教育的學生;有特殊學校就學經驗者高於無特殊學校就學經驗者。障礙類別、學區、障礙時間與自我污名化無顯著差異。 3. 身障生在人際親密能力的表現上沒有顯著差異,惟在負向決斷的能力上男性高於女性;而衝突處理能力與情緒支持能力表現上科技大學學生顯著低於其他。 4. 自我污名化與人際親密能力有顯著負相關,「社會撤退」、「社會疏離」與「抗拒污名」對人際親密能力有顯著預測力。 最後研究者將研究發現歸納成結論,依據結論提出具體建議。

The purpose of this thesis is to explore the relationships between self-stigma and Interpersonal intimacy on students with physical and sensory disability. Measurements of all the variables were administered to 325 students from physically, visually and hearing disabled students in Taiwan’s colleges. The scales used included the Internalized Stigma of Disabled Scale and Interpersonal Intimacy Scale. Data obtained in this study were analyzed by t-test, one-way ANOVA, Pearson correlation analysis and simple regression analysis. Main findings of this research are as follows: 1. The disabled students in collage have low degree of self-stigma and Interpersonal intimacy better than abled students, include nice negative assertion, emotional support, initiation/ self-disclosure and conflict management abilities. 2. There were significant gender differences in self-sitgma, expacially in alienation, sterotype endorsement, discrimination experience and social withdrawal. Students who major in art have significant higher self-stigma than those major in educations. And students who had special education experience have higher self-stigma than those who don’t have this experience. 3. Interpersonal intimacy shows no difference among gender, age, education background and disabled status. Only in gender has difference on negative assertion. Students who study in University of Science and Technology have lower emotional support and conflict management scoles than students who study in general university. 4. A negative correlation is shown betweenself-stigma and Interpersonal intimacy. Alienation,social withdrawal and stigma resistance can significantlypredict interpersonal intimacy.

Keywords

肢體, 感官, 身心障礙, 自我污名, 人際親密能力, physical, sensory, disability, self-stigma, interpersonal intimacy