國中生性別對幽默風格、嘲笑風格的影響─同理心為中介效果檢驗

Abstract

本研究目的旨在探討國中生性別、幽默風格、嘲笑風格與同理心之間的關係,採用問卷調查研究方法,以七八年級國中學生為研究對象,有效樣本共431人,採用「中文版幽默風格量表」、「中文版嘲笑風格量表」及「同理心量表」進行資料蒐集。調查所得資料採用描述統計、獨立樣本t檢定、階層迴歸等統計方法進行分析,茲將主要研究發現分述如下: 一、不同性別之國中生的幽默風格及嘲笑風格有顯著差異。 (一)國中男生在自我提升型與攻擊型幽默風格顯著高於國中女生,親和型與自我貶抑型幽默風格分數則無顯著差異。 (二)國中男生在喜被笑與喜笑人部分顯著高於國中女生,怕被笑則無顯著差異。 二、不同性別之國中生在同理心有顯著差異,國中女生在「情感同理」、「認知同 理」及同理心總分皆顯著高於國中男生。 三、同理心在性別與幽默風格的中介效果: (一) 同理心在國中生性別與「親和型」與「自我貶抑型」之間的完全中介效果不成立。 (二) 同理心在國中生性別與「自我提升型」幽默風格之間的部分中介效果成立,扮演壓抑性質的中介變項。 (三) 同理心在國中生性別與「攻擊型」幽默風格之間的部分中介效果成立。 四、同理心在性別與嘲笑風格的中介效果: (一)同理心在國中生性別與「怕被笑」嘲笑風格之間的完全中介效果不成立。 (二)同理心為國中生性別與「喜被笑」之間的部分中介效果成立,扮演壓抑性質的中介變項。 (三)同理心為國中生性別與「喜笑人」之間的部分中介效果成立。 最後,根據上述研究結果進行討論並提出相關建議,做為教育實務工作者及未來研究之參考。

The main purpose of this study is to investigate the relationships among humor style, gelotophbia, gelotophibia, katagelasticism and empathy of junior high school students. The subjects were 431 junior high school students from the seventh and the eighth grade. The measurements used were HSQ-TC, PhoPhiKat-30 Scale and Interpersonal Reactivity Inventory. The data was statistically analyzed with descriptive statistics, t-test and hierarchical regression analysis. The major results from this study are as fol-lows: 1.Junior high school students with different gender showed significantly differences in the scores of humor styles and gelotophobia, gelotophibia and katagelasticism. a.Male junior high school students showed significantly higher self-enhancing hu-mor and aggressive humor than female students. There were no significantly gen-der differences in affiliative humor and self-defeating humor. b.Male students showed significantly higher gelotophilia and katagelasticism than female students. There were no significantly gender differences in gelotophobia. 2.Junior high school students with different gender showed significantly differences in the scores of empathy. Female students showed significantly higher empathy than Male students 3.Empathy has a mediation effect on the relationship between junior high students’ gender and humor style. a.Empathy has no mediation effect between gender and affiliative humor and self-defeating humor. b.Empathy as suppressor has partial mediation effect between junior high students’ gender and self-enhancing humor. c.Empathy has partial mediation effect between junior high students’ gender and aggressive humor. 4.Empathy has a mediation effect on the relationship between gender and gelotophobia, gelotophibia and katagelasticism. a.Empathy has no mediation effect between gender and gelotophobia. b.Empathy as suppressor has partial mediation effect between junior high students’ gender and gelotophibia. c.Empathy has partial mediation effect between junior high students’ gender and katagelasticism.

Keywords

幽默風格, 嘲笑風格, 同理心, 性別, Humor Styles, Gelotophobia, Gelotophibia, Katagelasticism, empathy, gender